1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu ingin memperbesar gamba…

"Kamu ingin memperbesar gambar ini tapi Tini ingin memperkecilnya."

Translation:You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to make it smaller.

September 7, 2018

4 Comments


Fred_Van

It should be "You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to make it smaller."


donny309620

"... to make it smaller" could be replaced with "to reduce it", hence, "You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to reduce it".


Elias35305

should you want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to minimize it be correct


Bikkelaar

why is 'drawing' instead of 'picture' rejected? I thought gambar can have both meanings?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.