"Kamu ingin memperbesar gambar ini tapi Tini ingin memperkecilnya."

Translation:You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to make it smaller.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"... to make it smaller" could be replaced with "to reduce it", hence, "You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to reduce it".


hantuhutan

Which duo doesn't accept


Fred_Van

It should be "You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to make it smaller."


Elias35305

should you want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants to minimize it be correct


Bikkelaar

why is 'drawing' instead of 'picture' rejected? I thought gambar can have both meanings?


Cheezebag

Drawing/picture= gambar

'drawing' is something that you draw, for example "I draw an apple"

and picture is something that you take, for example "I take a picture of a car"


Chiliem

You want to enlarge this drawing but tini wants to make it smaller


joxqeN

You want to enlarge this picture but Tini wants it smaller ? could this be correct or does the sentence structure imply "to make" is needed in there


RyanJustin2

Drawing photo picture image should all be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.