1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want something to eat."

"I want something to eat."

Translation:Quiero algo para comer.

March 30, 2013

10 Comments


donpeor

Why is this different than, I want to eat something? Quiero comer algo.

March 30, 2013

brasil2004

Coloquialmente, el mismo Colloquially, the same

March 30, 2013

Nivkotzer

Generally it means the same... It's just the literal difference between I want to do something and I want something that an action can be brought upon

July 1, 2014

shuttlecock

why de or para here instead of "a"?

August 17, 2013

tomigaoka

according to my latino friend... in english translation... "do you have something for to eat" is how they ask this in their culture....

April 2, 2014

lisa.a.col

Thanks...helps!

June 5, 2014

TamarGil

why not queiro a algo para hacer? as in why do they mark it wrong if you add the "a"?

September 7, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Wrong because you're adding an extra word that doesn't belong in the sentence.

August 17, 2016

ChaseKane

So happy I got it right! I put: "Quiero algo de comer." The "de" just felt right. Hopefully it's not an error and I'm learning haha

September 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.