Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want something to eat."

Translation:Quiero algo para comer.

5 years ago

10 Comments


donpeor

Why is this different than, I want to eat something? Quiero comer algo.

5 years ago

brasil2004

Coloquialmente, el mismo Colloquially, the same

5 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Generally it means the same... It's just the literal difference between I want to do something and I want something that an action can be brought upon

4 years ago

shuttlecock

why de or para here instead of "a"?

5 years ago

tomigaoka

according to my latino friend... in english translation... "do you have something for to eat" is how they ask this in their culture....

4 years ago

lisa.a.col

Thanks...helps!

4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

why not queiro a algo para hacer? as in why do they mark it wrong if you add the "a"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Wrong because you're adding an extra word that doesn't belong in the sentence.

2 years ago

ChaseKane

So happy I got it right! I put: "Quiero algo de comer." The "de" just felt right. Hopefully it's not an error and I'm learning haha

10 months ago