1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want something to eat."

"I want something to eat."

Translation:Quiero algo para comer.

March 30, 2013

10 Comments


donpeor

Why is this different than, I want to eat something? Quiero comer algo.


brasil2004

Coloquialmente, el mismo Colloquially, the same


Nivkotzer

Generally it means the same... It's just the literal difference between I want to do something and I want something that an action can be brought upon


shuttlecock

why de or para here instead of "a"?


tomigaoka

according to my latino friend... in english translation... "do you have something for to eat" is how they ask this in their culture....


lisa.a.col

Thanks...helps!


TamarGil

why not queiro a algo para hacer? as in why do they mark it wrong if you add the "a"?


JuevesHuevos

Wrong because you're adding an extra word that doesn't belong in the sentence.


ChaseKane

So happy I got it right! I put: "Quiero algo de comer." The "de" just felt right. Hopefully it's not an error and I'm learning haha

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.