"The woman does not have a buyer."

Translation:Die Frau hat keinen Käufer.

March 30, 2013

22 Comments


Lull0000

Hello. What's the difference between "Die Frau hat keinen Käufer" and "Die Frau hat einen Käufer nicht"?

September 30, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

I'm not entirely sure what the difference between those two sentences are. If I were to hazard a guess, I'd say that the first one implies that the woman doesn't have a buyer (in this particular case) whereas the second one may imply that she perpetually doesn't have a buyer. That's only my guess though. As far as I'm aware, if you're talking about having zero of some noun then you should use 'kein', whereas for negating an action or a predicate requires 'nicht'.

September 30, 2013

Hanover_Fiste

Would "Die Frau hat einen Kaeufer nicht" work?

August 10, 2013

TarasBilog

Because it would mean that woman can have more than one customer, which ist not right

February 24, 2014

countrylife4me

der Käufer Singular die Käufer plural

This sentence doesn't state which? (it says) the woman doesn't have (a buyer) {A buyer} refers to {one} buyer. Singular....More than one buyer refers to multiple. Plural.... I put for singular and got it wrong. What am I missing?

October 12, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

I don't understand you. Can you type out your answer that was marked incorrect?

October 12, 2013

countrylife4me

I got the answer right because I knew what it meant but what I want to know is how to know the singular from the plural in this sentence since they are the same spelling and there is no article with it. ( Die Frau hat keinen Käufer. )

October 13, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

ohh If I understand you correctly... You can tell it's singular because 'keinen' is for masculine, singular nouns in the accusative case. Plural nouns in the accusative case would use 'keine'. You can always think of kein(e/en/em/er/es) as the negative indefinite article; that is, 'not ... a'. The woman does <sub>not</sub> have <sub>a</sub> buyer. Does that help?

October 13, 2013

countrylife4me

Yes that makes perfect sense. Danke

October 14, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

Kein Problem. Viel Spaß!

October 14, 2013

vasireddy

die frau hat nicht ein kaufer? why is this wrong?

December 30, 2013

kdizz492

The combination "nicht ein" is the same as saying "kein," and Germans do not use "nicht ein."

February 23, 2014

DanRodriguez804

Thanks for pointing that out.

May 23, 2014

beaker606

keinen because Kaeufer is plural?

March 30, 2013

hipp5

For the benefit of others... keinen because Kaefer is singular masculine accusative

April 23, 2013

beaker606

n/m I got it.

March 30, 2013

brasil2004

plural and singular. Der Käufer - Die Käufer

March 30, 2013

hwanghaedo

every time "ein" appeared required "a" or "an" until now the English "a" does not require a form of "ein"

April 14, 2013

hipp5

"keinen" gives you the "a". "einen" --> "a", "k + einen" --> "not + a"

April 23, 2013

CraigGirdlestone

Keinen Käufer hat die Frau is considered wrong. I guess duo can't handle the word order.

July 20, 2013

tomeczech

How about 'Die Frau hat keinen Kunde?'

July 25, 2013

Zarrrrra

Der Kunde means customer. In this sentence you must use buyer

February 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.