"I want to order the regular drink."

Translation:Saya mau pesan minuman yang biasa.

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


MWPAlan

From what we learned about "yang" it means "that". When i saw the sentence I translated it as, "I want to order the drink that is common".

Help this helps.

November 12, 2018

Deinonysus

Why is the "yang" needed? Is that how you say "the regular (usual) drink" instead of "an ordinary drink"?

September 7, 2018

Mars824834

Yang means 'that which' so essentially you are saying 'i want to order a drink that is normal'

November 29, 2018

TaharetMuslugu

I never understanded yang mean :(

December 15, 2018

CHRIS193871

The word 'yang' is not required in this context.

September 9, 2018

Mal205614

"Saya mau mempesan minumnya biasa" should be accepted .

June 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.