1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I want to order the regular …

"I want to order the regular drink."

Translation:Saya mau pesan minuman yang biasa.

September 7, 2018

11 Comments


MWPAlan

From what we learned about "yang" it means "that". When i saw the sentence I translated it as, "I want to order the drink that is common".

Help this helps.


FadhilaMukarrama

"Yang" is actually unnecessary in this context. The function is to connect the verb (here's minuman) and the adjective (here's biasa)

"Minuman Yang biasa" is the same with "minuman biasa"


Deinonysus

Why is the "yang" needed? Is that how you say "the regular (usual) drink" instead of "an ordinary drink"?


CHRIS193871

The word 'yang' is not required in this context.


Mars824834

Yang means 'that which' so essentially you are saying 'i want to order a drink that is normal'


Braauh

I never understanded yang mean :(


LilithTheLilith

Why Yang??????????


SamTristan1

what is the main drink exactly


Mal205614

"Saya mau mempesan minumnya biasa" should be accepted .


Bette639123

"Memesan" means order. "Pesan" means message. Why is "Saya mau pesan minuman yan biasa" marked correct?


FadhilaMukarrama

'Pesan' is the root word from 'memesan'. That's informal way to say 'memesan'. But not all verb can be informal with removing the prefix.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.