1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ambas son mis hijas."

"Ambas son mis hijas."

Translation:They are both my daughters.

March 30, 2013

46 Comments


belterglj

what is wrong with "Both are my children."


jennifer.n1

Since it is hijas and not hijos then it applies only to the girl children. So girl children are daughters. If it was hijos then it could be boy children only or a combination of boys and girls.


awefulwaffle

"Both are my children" accepted November 2015. But as jennifer pointed out, it is not the closest translation.


Angie256818

It doesn't explain gender like daughter or son


OlBugs

I recall feminine nouns working with general titles on the app on my phone; this is my first time duo'ing on my laptop and the first time that has been marked wrong...


JacobLarso15

Are "los dos" and "ambas" exchangeable?


nacho_haller

Yes, "ambos" implicates "two". In this case "las dos", because "dauthers" is femenine, so it has to be "las" and not "los" (given that "los" is masculine).

Greetings.


Draxxium

More precisely-'Both are my daughters'-would alleviate some confusion


elizadeux

That is accepted.


StefCap1987

Am I wrong in thinking that "you" are both my daughters should be correct here too? I've reported it.


ZuMako8_Momo

Unless you normally address your daughters as «ustedes»...


Bennie1940

what about: both of them are my daughters


ZuMako8_Momo

Ambas de ellas son mis hijas.


Valeria166212

Hola. No decimos "de ellas". Ambas son mis hijas (las dos) o ellas son mis hijas. Espero que te ayude:)


ReggyN

Okay, this touches on what has been said, but when I put in 'They are both my kids.' I get told it is incorrect, however 'Both are my kids.' is accepted. Am I right in thinking that's a mistake?


elizadeux

From the Spanish, it's very clear that it's daughters only. If you say "kids" you are leaving out important information in the English even though it would be clear from the visual context.


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, "They are both my kids," would require an extra word and a different sentence structure: «Ellas son ambas mis hijas.».


ReggyN

Then why is 'They are both my daughters' accepted? That is where my confusion comes from.


ZuMako8_Momo

I do not know; "it is included in the database," is the simplest answer. Maybe I should add that "kids" is gender-neutral, so the corresponding word for that in Spanish would be «hijos», which can mean "sons" or the more neutral "children"/"kids."


kanela92

Is there some kind of etiquette to not say ambas in reference to people? Like, how it's considered rude to say "esté es mi hijo"?


nacho_haller

Maybe you are confused. "Este es mi hijo" isn't rude... when you refer to other people only with "este"... (this one), that is rude; or if you say something negative about the person.... "this one is lazy", "this one is like that", "this one doesn't work"; "este es flojo", "este es así", "este no trabaja".

"Ambos", never is rude.

Greetings.


stocker65

Why not "they are both my girls" where the girls are understood to be daughters?


ZuMako8_Momo

That won't work because «hijas» is specifically "daughters" and «niñas» = "girls," although I know what you are saying


Atrox9

In common English usage, this would be perfectly acceptable.


MiguelFran693897

We would also say in English "They are both my girls".


Valeria166212

Hi

Why not sons?. What is the difference between sons and kids?


nacho_haller

"Sons" is masculine and this example says "daughters" (femenine), and "hijas" are femenine.

"Kids" involves they are boys... and "sons" that the other is their father. But if you say "my kids" or "my sons", they are too similar.

Greetings.


SarahEsposito

This is correct. There is no way of knowing that there are only 2 daughters.


nacho_haller

No, "both" implicates two.

Greetings.


Curt391905

"Both" means two or more. See m-w.com both(1) and both(2)


RyagonIV

This is interesting. It's the first time that I see two dictionaries disagree on a topic. The Oxford English Dictionary states that there are just two items involved. I would generally recommend using "all of" instead of "both" when talking about more than two things.

Anyway, the RAE definition of ambos parallels the OED definition nicely. It's two things.


NoIdentityy

i translated the same thing multiple times..


Margaret898150

Kids is not a term that is encouraged in polite conversation


Dayana784589

They are both my children, should be right too.


tessbee

Also, "hijas" is specifically "daughters"


tessbee

The subject in the original (Spanish) sentence is "Ambas", not "Ellas". Your version changed that subject.


BrandonHar3

"They are my girls " works


donpeor

They both, is incorrect? (instead of the two)


sydnea02

It accepted my answer: Both are my daughters.


Villona

"Both" can stand alone as a pronoun or it can modify the subject "they" unless the verb is "are". So in this case, "they both" is incorrect.


kttsrs

They both are my daughters is fine English. I would say that 'they are both my daughters' or 'both of them are my daughters' are more common phrasings..


Raahiba

Usually in English 'both' comes before the main verb, except when that verb is 'to be'. So 'They both like football' but 'They are both my daughters'. In many regions it's common to use 'both' before 'to be' as well though.


HermioneSage

They both is incorrect in English. I can't explain why but it just sounds wrong. sydnea02 probably got hers excepted because she used 'both are.' I used 'They are both my daughters' and it was just fine. You needed the 'are' in between or it just sounds funny and that's in English.


MacKinzieRob

"Both are my girls" was not accepted


LPaLmC

Change the man's voice please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.