1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ambas son mis hijas."

"Ambas son mis hijas."

Translation:They are both my daughters.

March 30, 2013

26 Comments


belterglj

what is wrong with "Both are my children."


jennifer.n1

Since it is hijas and not hijos then it applies only to the girl children. So girl children are daughters. If it was hijos then it could be boy children only or a combination of boys and girls.


awefulwaffle

"Both are my children" accepted November 2015. But as jennifer pointed out, it is not the closest translation.


Angie256818

It doesn't explain gender like daughter or son


OlBugs

I recall feminine nouns working with general titles on the app on my phone; this is my first time duo'ing on my laptop and the first time that has been marked wrong...


JacobLarso15

Are "los dos" and "ambas" exchangeable?


nacho_haller

Yes, "ambos" implicates "two". In this case "las dos", because "dauthers" is femenine, so it has to be "las" and not "los" (given that "los" is masculine).

Greetings.


Draxxium

More precisely-'Both are my daughters'-would alleviate some confusion


elizadeux

That is accepted.


StefCap1987

Am I wrong in thinking that "you" are both my daughters should be correct here too? I've reported it.


ZuMako8_Momo

Unless you normally address your daughters as «ustedes»...


Bennie1940

what about: both of them are my daughters


ZuMako8_Momo

Ambas de ellas son mis hijas.


Valeria166212

Hola. No decimos "de ellas". Ambas son mis hijas (las dos) o ellas son mis hijas. Espero que te ayude:)


ReggyN

Okay, this touches on what has been said, but when I put in 'They are both my kids.' I get told it is incorrect, however 'Both are my kids.' is accepted. Am I right in thinking that's a mistake?


elizadeux

From the Spanish, it's very clear that it's daughters only. If you say "kids" you are leaving out important information in the English even though it would be clear from the visual context.


ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, "They are both my kids," would require an extra word and a different sentence structure: «Ellas son ambas mis hijas.».


ReggyN

Then why is 'They are both my daughters' accepted? That is where my confusion comes from.


ZuMako8_Momo

I do not know; "it is included in the database," is the simplest answer. Maybe I should add that "kids" is gender-neutral, so the corresponding word for that in Spanish would be «hijos», which can mean "sons" or the more neutral "children"/"kids."


kanela92

Is there some kind of etiquette to not say ambas in reference to people? Like, how it's considered rude to say "esté es mi hijo"?


nacho_haller

Maybe you are confused. "Este es mi hijo" isn't rude... when you refer to other people only with "este"... (this one), that is rude; or if you say something negative about the person.... "this one is lazy", "this one is like that", "this one doesn't work"; "este es flojo", "este es así", "este no trabaja".

"Ambos", never is rude.

Greetings.


stocker65

Why not "they are both my girls" where the girls are understood to be daughters?


ZuMako8_Momo

That won't work because «hijas» is specifically "daughters" and «niñas» = "girls," although I know what you are saying


MiguelFran693897

We would also say in English "They are both my girls".


Valeria166212

Hi

Why not sons?. What is the difference between sons and kids?


nacho_haller

"Sons" is masculine and this example says "daughters" (femenine), and "hijas" are femenine.

"Kids" involves they are boys... and "sons" that the other is their father. But if you say "my kids" or "my sons", they are too similar.

Greetings.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started