"Ambas son mis hijas."

Translation:They are both my daughters.

5 years ago

22 Comments


belterglj

what is wrong with "Both are my children."

4 years ago

jennifer.n1

Since it is hijas and not hijos then it applies only to the girl children. So girl children are daughters. If it was hijos then it could be boy children only or a combination of boys and girls.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"Both are my children" accepted November 2015. But as jennifer pointed out, it is not the closest translation.

3 years ago

OlBugs

I recall feminine nouns working with general titles on the app on my phone; this is my first time duo'ing on my laptop and the first time that has been marked wrong...

1 year ago

Angie256818

It doesn't explain gender like daughter or son

9 months ago

JacobLarso15

Are "los dos" and "ambas" exchangeable?

4 months ago

nacho_haller

Yes, "ambos" implicates "two". In this case "las dos", because "dauthers" is femenine, so it has to be "las" and not "los" (given that "los" is masculine).

Greetings.

4 months ago

Draxxium

More precisely-'Both are my daughters'-would alleviate some confusion

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That is accepted.

1 month ago

Bennie1940

what about: both of them are my daughters

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Ambas de ellas son mis hijas.

2 years ago

Valeria166212

Hola. No decimos "de ellas". Ambas son mis hijas (las dos) o ellas son mis hijas. Espero que te ayude:)

1 year ago

kanela92

Is there some kind of etiquette to not say ambas in reference to people? Like, how it's considered rude to say "esté es mi hijo"?

2 years ago

nacho_haller

Maybe you are confused. "Este es mi hijo" isn't rude... when you refer to other people only with "este"... (this one), that is rude; or if you say something negative about the person.... "this one is lazy", "this one is like that", "this one doesn't work"; "este es flojo", "este es así", "este no trabaja".

"Ambos", never is rude.

Greetings.

1 year ago

stocker65

Why not "they are both my girls" where the girls are understood to be daughters?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That won't work because «hijas» is specifically "daughters" and «niñas» = "girls," although I know what you are saying

2 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

Am I wrong in thinking that "you" are both my daughters should be correct here too? I've reported it.

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Unless you normally address your daughters as «ustedes»...

3 years ago

Margaret898150

Kids is not a term that is encouraged in polite conversation

1 year ago

MiguelFran693897

We would also say in English "They are both my girls".

1 year ago

Valeria166212

Hi

Why not sons?. What is the difference between sons and kids?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

"Sons" is masculine and this example says "daughters" (femenine), and "hijas" are femenine.

"Kids" involves they are boys... and "sons" that the other is their father. But if you say "my kids" or "my sons", they are too similar.

Greetings.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.