1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ambas son mis hijas."

"Ambas son mis hijas."

Translation:They are both my daughters.

March 30, 2013

26 Comments


belterglj

what is wrong with "Both are my children."

December 22, 2013

jennifer.n1

Since it is hijas and not hijos then it applies only to the girl children. So girl children are daughters. If it was hijos then it could be boy children only or a combination of boys and girls.

December 22, 2013

awefulwaffle

"Both are my children" accepted November 2015. But as jennifer pointed out, it is not the closest translation.

November 18, 2015

OlBugs

I recall feminine nouns working with general titles on the app on my phone; this is my first time duo'ing on my laptop and the first time that has been marked wrong...

August 11, 2017

Angie256818

It doesn't explain gender like daughter or son

January 29, 2018

JacobLarso15

Are "los dos" and "ambas" exchangeable?

July 8, 2018

nacho_haller

Yes, "ambos" implicates "two". In this case "las dos", because "dauthers" is femenine, so it has to be "las" and not "los" (given that "los" is masculine).

Greetings.

July 9, 2018

Draxxium

More precisely-'Both are my daughters'-would alleviate some confusion

January 21, 2018

elizadeux

That is accepted.

October 6, 2018

Bennie1940

what about: both of them are my daughters

December 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ambas de ellas son mis hijas.

December 22, 2015

Valeria166212

Hola. No decimos "de ellas". Ambas son mis hijas (las dos) o ellas son mis hijas. Espero que te ayude:)

November 2, 2017

kanela92

Is there some kind of etiquette to not say ambas in reference to people? Like, how it's considered rude to say "esté es mi hijo"?

June 12, 2016

nacho_haller

Maybe you are confused. "Este es mi hijo" isn't rude... when you refer to other people only with "este"... (this one), that is rude; or if you say something negative about the person.... "this one is lazy", "this one is like that", "this one doesn't work"; "este es flojo", "este es así", "este no trabaja".

"Ambos", never is rude.

Greetings.

March 16, 2017

stocker65

Why not "they are both my girls" where the girls are understood to be daughters?

July 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That won't work because «hijas» is specifically "daughters" and «niñas» = "girls," although I know what you are saying

July 11, 2016

StefCap1987

Am I wrong in thinking that "you" are both my daughters should be correct here too? I've reported it.

June 8, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Unless you normally address your daughters as «ustedes»...

August 19, 2015

ReggyN

Okay, this touches on what has been said, but when I put in 'They are both my kids.' I get told it is incorrect, however 'Both are my kids.' is accepted. Am I right in thinking that's a mistake?

May 1, 2016

elizadeux

From the Spanish, it's very clear that it's daughters only. If you say "kids" you are leaving out important information in the English even though it would be clear from the visual context.

October 6, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, "They are both my kids," would require an extra word and a different sentence structure: «Ellas son ambas mis hijas.».

May 2, 2016

ReggyN

Then why is 'They are both my daughters' accepted? That is where my confusion comes from.

May 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I do not know; "it is included in the database," is the simplest answer. Maybe I should add that "kids" is gender-neutral, so the corresponding word for that in Spanish would be «hijos», which can mean "sons" or the more neutral "children"/"kids."

May 3, 2016

MiguelFran693897

We would also say in English "They are both my girls".

September 20, 2017

Valeria166212

Hi

Why not sons?. What is the difference between sons and kids?

November 2, 2017

nacho_haller

"Sons" is masculine and this example says "daughters" (femenine), and "hijas" are femenine.

"Kids" involves they are boys... and "sons" that the other is their father. But if you say "my kids" or "my sons", they are too similar.

Greetings.

November 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.