"Apel yang diperoleh Tini manis."

Translation:The apple that is obtained by Tini is sweet.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments


attilagaspar

"The apple Tini got is sweet"

September 7, 2018

GERG297672

The apple that is gotten by Tini is sweet. THIS IS NOT ENGLISH The apple Tini received is sweet"

October 23, 2018

Angela927992

"Gotten" is the past past participle of the verb "to get" in American English. It has been retained from the old days when it was the correct form in British English but has since died out in common usage, and has been replaced by "got". "To get" something or "to obtain" something suggests effort by the subject whereas "to receive" something does not, and so is not an accurate translation of "memperoleh."

April 12, 2019

joK8Un

this is not a good English translation...the apple obtained by Tini is sweet. Is more occrect but would not be said by an english speaker

October 29, 2018

joeldipops

https://kbbi.web.id/oleh

So according to kbbi, the key difference between "memperoleh" and other words, like "mendapat" "menerima" is that when you memperoleh something, you have to work for it

memperoleh/mem·per·o·leh/ v mendapat (mencapai dan sebagainya) sesuatu dengan usaha:

"Get (acheive etc) something with effort"

rakyat negara itu memperoleh kemerdekaan setelah berjuang satu abad lamanya; memperoleh wilayah mendapatkan kedaulatan teritorial;

That country's people got independence after a decade long struggle; Obtaining that region gains us territorial sovereignty

February 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.