1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dāro kēla sȳriar bēgor iprad…

"Dāro kēla sȳriar bēgor ipradis."

Translation:The king's cats eat the good trout.

September 7, 2018

2 Comments


lacroutsz

Shouldnt 'the king's cats eat good trout' be accepted seeing as it high valyrian has no 'the' (i think) and it makes more sense


KirstenGra12

Shouldn't it be bēgra (plural trouts) since the plural for good was used? Or it should be sȳrior instead of sȳriar??? Come on dudes, we need consistency if we're learning a language... The only way this sentence is correct is if we change the word order and say "The king's good cats eat the trout." - which is what I thought it must be, given the grammar rules and all. Duolingo, however, marked me as incorrect.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.