"Tini membeli mantel."

Translation:Tini buys a coat.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments


CheYinChen

Is "Tini buys coats" acceptable?

September 7, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! The Indonesian sentence could accept more translations, even with past and future tenses, and using singular or plural nouns in English. Please, try adding your sentence with the report tool.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 8, 2018

CheYinChen

Is "Tini buys coats" acceptable?

September 7, 2018

Samm90148

Why are a coat and a jacket different things? Are they not interchangeable?

November 5, 2018

MasJem

Because they are different things but have the same functionality. ;)

No, a coat is a longer model and jacket a shorter model, more sporty. In Dutch we do the same thing. I believe that "mantel" is old Dutch and is still used today but is used for more luxury coats (longer model).

November 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.