1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is easy."

"Nothing is easy."

Translation:कुछ आसान नहीं है।

September 7, 2018

13 Comments


Sean666615

Is कुछ नहीं आसान है grammatically incorrect?


Zesul

It isn't incorrect but it isn't the most natural way of phrasing the sentence either. One can easily encounter a sentence like that in songs and poetry though.


plastoquinone

I also answered with that sentence structure. I think listening to ghazals is giving me suboptimal ideas about grammar, lol.


DanielKnow8

Shouldn't it be "sab kuch aasaan nahin hai?"

Isn't this "things are not easy"?


benros1

I think that your sentence should be translated to: ''Everything is not easy''.

That is a little bit different than ''nothing is easy''.


Jason292109

I agree. The Hindi sentence they have there seems to say "Everything is not easy", which is not the same as "nothing is easy". Unless this is an idiom?


OJFord

I think it's actually the English that's idiomatic and confuses it. If you remove the negation, कुछ आसान है, there is an easy thing; नहीं है there isn't - ergo nothing is easy.

The phrase कुछ नहीं alone does mean 'nothing', but I suppose in Hindi, as in literally-taken English, using this order is saying that the absence of a thing is itself easy.

This probably arises because in English 'nothing' is a contraction of 'not one thing'; whereas कुछ नहीं is two words, and just plain negation, so as always नहीं comes just before the verb है।


Mark701895

I answer "Something is not easy"... shouldnt that be correct too?


SuneelRace

Koshish karo asan hai


prvashisht

कुछ भी आसान नहीं है। should be accepted too


JessicaSte554038

I agree. In fact that sounds more natural


Gargipotter8818

Are we sure that nothing's actually easy ? It wont be easy until you try or if its not of your level.........well its just a statement so I don't need to to worry about it because it's just for teaching


TerrorReef

Should be koiyi be aasaan nahi hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.