1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is easy."

"Nothing is easy."

Translation:कुछ आसान नहीं है।

September 7, 2018

15 Comments


Sean666615

Is कुछ नहीं आसान है grammatically incorrect?


Zesul

It isn't incorrect but it isn't the most natural way of phrasing the sentence either. One can easily encounter a sentence like that in songs and poetry though.


plastoquinone

I also answered with that sentence structure. I think listening to ghazals is giving me suboptimal ideas about grammar, lol.


prvashisht

कुछ भी आसान नहीं है। should be accepted too


JessicaSte554038

I agree. In fact that sounds more natural


DanielKnow8

Shouldn't it be "sab kuch aasaan nahin hai?"

Isn't this "things are not easy"?


benros1

I think that your sentence should be translated to: ''Everything is not easy''.

That is a little bit different than ''nothing is easy''.


Jason292109

I agree. The Hindi sentence they have there seems to say "Everything is not easy", which is not the same as "nothing is easy". Unless this is an idiom?


OJFord

I think it's actually the English that's idiomatic and confuses it. If you remove the negation, कुछ आसान है, there is an easy thing; नहीं है there isn't - ergo nothing is easy.

The phrase कुछ नहीं alone does mean 'nothing', but I suppose in Hindi, as in literally-taken English, using this order is saying that the absence of a thing is itself easy.

This probably arises because in English 'nothing' is a contraction of 'not one thing'; whereas कुछ नहीं is two words, and just plain negation, so as always नहीं comes just before the verb है।


Mark701895

I answer "Something is not easy"... shouldnt that be correct too?


SuneelRace

Koshish karo asan hai


Talaith1

makes no sense with asaan in the middle kuch nahi are supposed to be together otherwise it is no easy not is - weird


Zesul

It's confusing because of the different but similar constructions for "nothing" and "not anything", and the additional quirk of double negative in Hindi.

कुछ आसान नहीं है can be analysed as "anything - easy - not is" or as "not anything - easy - not is".


OJFord

Yes, in less literal English we have 'Something is not easy', and 'Nothing is easy'. They are logical equivalents of course, but colloquially subtly different, at least in emphasis.

I'm curious if Hindi lacks the (subtle) distinction here, or if it's just achieved differently, with tone of voice or timing or something?

कुछ नहिं at least when not in more of a sentence does mean 'nothing'; so I wonder if it can be achieved by playing with the word order?


Zesul

That's right; the difference is conveyed by emphasis (tonally or with additional words), pauses or altered syntax. Context greatly aids the discernment. Here are some examples where कुछ indicates "something", not "nothing":

कुछ तो आसान नहीं है। - Something is not easy. (तो makes the preceding word the topic of the sentence.)

कुछ --pause-- आसान नहीं है। Something isn't easy. (Imagine a suspicious tone.)

कुछ है जो आसान नहीं है। - There is something that isn't easy.

कुछ चीज़ें आसान नहीं हैं। - Some things are not easy. (Introducing a noun (here चीज़ें) so कुछ acts an adjective.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.