"किस जगह जा रहे हो ?"

Translation:Which place are you going to?

September 7, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Where is you in the Hindi sentence? Can the personal pronoun be skipped in some cases?


Zesul

The verb "जा रहे हो" makes it clear that the question is addressed to "तुम", and hence "तुम" can be omitted. It's like how in Turkish both "Nereye gidiyorsun?" and "Sen nereye gidiyorsun?" are valid translations of "Where are you going?"


MarcinM85

Yes, it is also very common in Polish and other Slavic languages. However, it is the first time I see it in Hindi. So can one also say for example भारत जा रहा हूँ? Only मैं is used with हूँ so can one omit the pronoun? How common is it in Hindi?


emrys29

You can totally say that and it's pretty common in colloquial Hindi.


dbBZEZ

I wrote "to which place are you going" and it was marked wrong when it is the proper english (no prepositions at the end of the sentence)


Boldi808501

How should I decide when to use किस or कौनसी? In earlier lessons we used कौनसा as "witch"


Zesul

It's fine to use one for the other here. However, कौनसी has more of an expression of choice or contrast.

किस जगह जा रहे हो? - Which place are you going to?
कौनसी जगह जा रहे हो? ~ Which (of those) place(s) are you going to?

Note that with a noun in direct case, किस is not used.

Which place is better? - कौनसी जगह बेहतर है? (Not किस जगह बेहतर है?)


Boldi808501

Thank you so much!


Zesul

You're welcome!


Mark347251

Is this technically "what place are you going to"? That's marked wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.