"Έχω πάει στη Γαλλία."

Translation:I have been in France.

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


Phil682961

"I have gone to France" in English includes the possibility that I might still be in France.

"I have been to France" implies that I was there, but I am not anymore. Which of those is closer to the meaning of "έχω πάει στη Γαλλία"?

September 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    έχω πάει στη Γαλλία means both of these; context is required to clarify which one fits which situation.
    You can say "I have been to France" by saying " Έχω βρεθεί στη Γαλλία", but it implies that it was not intentional/the primary goal, that 'you found yourself there (by chance)'.

    September 27, 2018

Phil682961

    Thanks! I'd say "gone to" is the closest match in English then, because it can mean either "gone and returned" or "gone and still there", and you need context to clarify it.

    September 27, 2018

Niko837328

    Agreed Phil, my brain automatocally wanted to translate it as 'gone to' but because of the nature of Greek it could be been or gone.

    October 23, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      "Gone to" is indeed where our minds are led, however, "I have been in..." is such a staple of the English language that it needs to be included, and not just as an alternative. The meaning is different too. Using the verb to go/πηγαίνω is simply how it's phrased in Greek. :)

      October 24, 2018

pjdoxopoulos

      'I have been to France' would be more natural than 'in France'.

      December 27, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.