"Dívá se na nás?"

Translation:Is he looking at us?

September 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeRejsa

Why is “Diva se na nas” is he looking at us, while “Diva se na to” is she looking at it?


VladaFu

In both cases it can be any gender. He, she or it. The Czech sentence does not specify the gender.


Brian149231

how do we know it is a he and not a she?


BoneheadBass

We don't, because the Czech sentence provides no indication of gender. "Is she looking at us?" would also be accepted. Please always read the existing discussion before posting.


Radoslav123

Isn't "d" in "dívá" pronounced soft, as "ď " ?


VladaFu

Yes. The slow audio is correct.


DaffyDuck978329

Is "Does she see us" also correct?


VladaFu

no, that is "Vidí nás?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.