"Dívá se na nás?"

Translation:Is he looking at us?

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


Radoslav123

Isn't "d" in "dívá" pronounced soft, as "ď " ?

September 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes. The slow audio is correct.

September 7, 2018

DaffyDuck978329

Is "Does she see us" also correct?

September 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

no, that is "Vidí nás?"

September 22, 2018

MikeRejsa

Why is “Diva se na nas” is he looking at us, while “Diva se na to” is she looking at it?

December 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In both cases it can be any gender. He, she or it. The Czech sentence does not specify the gender.

December 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.