1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dívá se na nás?"

"Dívá se na nás?"

Translation:Is he looking at us?

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


MikeRejsa

Why is “Diva se na nas” is he looking at us, while “Diva se na to” is she looking at it?


VladaFu

In both cases it can be any gender. He, she or it. The Czech sentence does not specify the gender.


Radoslav123

Isn't "d" in "dívá" pronounced soft, as "ď " ?


VladaFu

Yes. The slow audio is correct.


DaffyDuck978329

Is "Does she see us" also correct?


VladaFu

no, that is "Vidí nás?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.