"Το άλογο τρώει το μήλο."

Translation:The horse eats the apple.

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


Victoria587638

Which is more commonly used by Greeks: άλογο or ίππος ?

September 7, 2018

panagiotis_ts
  • Άλογο is used in practically all cases.
  • Ίππος is only used by scholars and in very specific cases. Eg: Δούρειος Ίππος (= Trojan horse). It also means horsepower.
  • However, ἵππος is the ancient Greek word for horse. Therefore, it is the root of some modern Greek words related to horses. Eg:
  • ιππεύω = ride (a horse)
  • (η) ιππασία = horse riding
  • (ο) ιππότης = knight
  • (ο) ιππόδρομος = hippodrome
  • (ο) ιπποπόταμος = hippo [in ancient Greek: () ἵππος ὁ ποτάμιος]

I hope this helps. :-)

September 7, 2018

Victoria587638

Ευχαριστώ!

September 8, 2018

troll1995

Άλογο is the everyday word for horse. Ίππος is used in compound words (ιππόδρομος=racetrack, ιπποπόταμος=hippo, ιπποδύναμη=horsepower etc) and is also the word for vault the gym apparatus.

September 7, 2018

Arancaytar

Apparently the etymology of άλογο is exactly what it sounds like: "wordless" (https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%AC%CE%BB%CE%BF%CE%B3%CE%BF), because horses don't speak.

(More precisely, to distinguish military animals from soldiers.)

September 21, 2018

Victoria587638

That's so dang cool! :)

September 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.