"Raj is very sad."

Translation:राज बहुत दुखी है।

September 7, 2018

4 Comments


dooda47

Why is it dukhi instead of dukha?

September 7, 2018

MarcinM85

This adjective has only one form. It doesn't change according to gender and number. Coincidentally it ends in ई, which is the feminine ending for adjectives that do change. But दुखी always stays in this form, independently of gender and number.

September 7, 2018

Kali755620

How do I know there is only one form of an adjective? Just a matter of remembering? Or is there some rule?

November 28, 2018

dooda47

Thank you

September 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.