1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj is very sad."

"Raj is very sad."

Translation:राज बहुत दुखी है।

September 7, 2018

13 Comments


dooda47

Why is it dukhi instead of dukha?


MarcinM85

This adjective has only one form. It doesn't change according to gender and number. Coincidentally it ends in ई, which is the feminine ending for adjectives that do change. But दुखी always stays in this form, independently of gender and number.


Kali755620

How do I know there is only one form of an adjective? Just a matter of remembering? Or is there some rule?


Kevin353755

Just gotta remember which ones are which as you learn them.

Usually adjectives that don't change with gender are easily identifiable because they don't have any gender endings, like खुश, लाल, साफ, and सफेद. दुखी is the same category of those adjectives that don't change, and the fact that it ends in ी is purely coincidental.


tre_mojosa

Same way you remember books are feminine, I suppose.


gkirk

On hover, they show dukhi and dukha; is that just the root they're showing?


vinay92
Mod

Dukha is not a word. दुख (pronounced dukh) means 'sadness' and that is probably what is being shown.


AAA786786AAA

Why shouldn't

राज बिलकुल उदास है।

be accepted?


vinay92
Mod

राज बहुत उदास है। would have been correct.

बिलकुल doesn't exactly correspond to 'very'. It can be used to denote the intensity of the emotion in which case it means something close to 'absolutely' or 'completely'. However, depending on the context, it also has other uses. For example, if you tell me 'राज दुखी नहीं है' and I revert with 'राज बिलकुल दुखी है', I'm not using the बिलकुल to mean 'very. I'm using it to indicate that I'm disputing what you're saying.


LondonOwl7

I've just put in राज बहुत उदास है and had it rejected.


AAA786786AAA

Thank you. Now I understand.


Rodrigo188394

mmm..strange duki in this sentence !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.