"I am not eating."

Translation:Ich esse nicht.

March 30, 2013

16 Comments


prakaashk

Is 'Ich nicht esse' incorrect?

March 30, 2013

brasil2004

Ja, ist nicht korrekt. Korrekt ist: Ich esse nicht. Siehe hier: http://www2.germanistik.uni-freiburg.de/dafphil/internetprojekte/projekte5/deutschlandreise/hhg.html The inflected verb is always in second position.

March 30, 2013

Izzie_Belle

yes, its meant to be ich esse nicht

March 22, 2014

Evito84

Is the word Ich necessary in this sentence? Esse only conjugates to first person singular so would the subject 'ich' be already implied?

April 18, 2013

brasil2004

Yes, it is necessary.

April 18, 2013

sandeepa2

Unlike Italian, where it is not necessary, it's required here. Danke

January 8, 2015

junkhead22

Why does the order of "esse" and "nicht"

August 19, 2014

OurDailyBran

So I do not have to put "bin" infront of "esse"?

July 14, 2014

tedexline

No. am is already implied with the verb esse.

July 27, 2014

OurDailyBran

Thanks :D

July 28, 2014

joee_young

No, because in German (as with many other languages such as Spanish, Italian French etc) the present tense covers both things that you do: I eat and things that are continuously happening: I am eating (or in this case, not eating)

December 28, 2014

Greenibandit

No

January 13, 2015

AulikaRebel

Why "Ich nicht esse" is wrong?

January 27, 2014

IsabelMattos

The verb always comes in second place in the sentence.

October 12, 2014

jshmay

Is "ich kein esse" correct to say?

September 16, 2016

RyanKelly2002

❤❤❤❤ u

January 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.