1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not eating."

"I am not eating."

Translation:Ich esse nicht.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


prakaashk

Is 'Ich nicht esse' incorrect?


brasil2004

Ja, ist nicht korrekt. Korrekt ist: Ich esse nicht. Siehe hier: http://www2.germanistik.uni-freiburg.de/dafphil/internetprojekte/projekte5/deutschlandreise/hhg.html The inflected verb is always in second position.


Izzie_Belle

yes, its meant to be ich esse nicht


Evito84

Is the word Ich necessary in this sentence? Esse only conjugates to first person singular so would the subject 'ich' be already implied?


brasil2004

Yes, it is necessary.


sandeepa2

Unlike Italian, where it is not necessary, it's required here. Danke


junkhead22

Why does the order of "esse" and "nicht"


OurDailyBran

So I do not have to put "bin" infront of "esse"?


tedexline

No. am is already implied with the verb esse.


joee_young

No, because in German (as with many other languages such as Spanish, Italian French etc) the present tense covers both things that you do: I eat and things that are continuously happening: I am eating (or in this case, not eating)


jshmay

Is "ich kein esse" correct to say?


tina853098

Is this sentence" I am not eating" in english language common??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.