1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I did not want to hurt her w…

"I did not want to hurt her with those words."

Translation:Nechtěla jsem ji těmi slovy zranit.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments


GehorLef

I wrote "Těmí slovy jsem nechtěl ji zranit" and it wasn't accepted. Is it necessary to put "ji" at the end of the sentence?


AgnusOinas

"Ji" has to come earlier (it wants to go to the second position, but "jsem" has priority there, so "ji" comes immediately after that), then it's a valid word order, i.e.: "Těmi slovy jsem ji nechtěl zranit."


VladaFu

If you look above at the official translation you will see it cetainly is not necessary. Ji is often like a clitic and belongs to the second position.


_D_O_A_

Why isn't "Ja jsem nechtěl ji těmi slovy zranit" accepted?


AgnusOinas

Look at some possible word orders:

jsem ji nechtěl těmi slovy zranit. Nechtěl jsem ji těmi slovy zranit. Těmi slovy jsem ji nechtěl zranit. Já jsem ji těmi slovy nechtěl zranit. Těmi slovy jsem ji zranit nechtěl. Zranit jsem ji těmi slovy nechtěl.

"Jsem" and "ji" are both clitics, i.e. short unstressed words that have to go in the second syntactical position. (Syntactical means that e.g. "těmi slovy" occupies the first position as a meaningful unit, even if it's actually comprised of two words.)

"jsem" has priority and "ji" has to follow. Whatever you decide to begin the sentence with, "jsem ji" will go immediately after that, and then the rest of the sentence.

Advanced note: The only exception is when you put a lot of stress on "ji", then you can place it at the end for contrast with another object: "Nechtěl jsem těmi slovy zranit ji; chtěl jsem zranit jeho." - "I didn't want to hurt her with those words; I wanted to hurt him."


VladaFu

ji needs to be in the second position together with jsem.


NinaOBel

Why variant její was not accepted? Nechtěl jsem její těmi slovy zranit.


AgnusOinas
  • "její" is a possessive pronoun - "her" as in "belonging to her"
  • "ji" is "ona" (she) in the accusative case - "her" as in an object in a sentence

These two "her" words in English are two different words, just like "his" is a different word than "him".


NinaOBel

Thank you very much! This difference was not obvious.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.