"Tini is pregnant."

Translation:Tini mengandung.

September 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A_Joao_Elias

This exercises comes up before Duolingo has taught me the word "pregnant". The exercises should always teach you the words before testing your recollection of them, no?


lockers001

You click on the word needed to obtain the translation. This way you see the words in context rather than a list of words. This is a better method as often words have more than one meaning but their use varies with context. E.g. Membawa = bring, but in English we may use 'take'. In reverse, 'take' may not mean membawa. One cannot take a taxi to work ... it won't fit under the desk. I have made such errors on many occasions when beginning with a list of words. Enjoy the course.


HighlandHippie

Unfortunately, with this particular question, there is nothing to click on.

A prior question had taught us the word "mengandung" == "pregnant", but this question uses the word "hamil" instead.

The only ways to get this question correct are: a) guess fortuitously, b) already know the word by some other means, or c) Google it.


ImEatingCookies

Same here. This is not the first time that this course uses words before teaching them. It's getting a bit frustrating


Away54

I have checked the tips from Duolingo's web version but the explanation is still limited.


TonyBerjaya

The dad could be Andi.


Archie135birgir

It's mostly like not Andi, but me


SANJIV277228

what's different in mengandung and hamil


Away54

"Mengandung" have several meanings like: (i) "memuat", "berisi", or "tercantum didalamnya", -- and (ii) "hamil" which always means "pregnant" in English. (Refer to KBBI).


SultanKk1

FYI, hamil came from the exact word in Arabic which is ( حامل) which has the exact meaning :)


[deactivated user]

    seems like mengandung is formal but they are synonym at large.


Sloshie

    It is very confusing sometimes when I ask my Indonesian neighbour snd she gives me a different word .... eg I ask her ... What is pregnant and she told me hamil. Why are we using mengandung ?


SultanKk1

    3 years and Tini is still pregnant :)


Diepvries0

    Why are all pregnancy related words so different from each other ._.


Nazli3210

    the kid is not my son - billie jean, mj -

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.