"Tini is pregnant."

Translation:Tini mengandung.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

This exercises comes up before Duolingo has taught me the word "pregnant". The exercises should always teach you the words before testing your recollection of them, no?

September 7, 2018

lockers001

You click on the word needed to obtain the translation. This way you see the words in context rather than a list of words. This is a better method as often words have more than one meaning but their use varies with context. E.g. Membawa = bring, but in English we may use 'take'. In reverse, 'take' may not mean membawa. One cannot take a taxi to work ... it won't fit under the desk. I have made such errors on many occasions when beginning with a list of words. Enjoy the course.

September 8, 2018

HighlandHippie

Unfortunately, with this particular question, there is nothing to click on.

A prior question had taught us the word "mengandung" == "pregnant", but this question uses the word "hamil" instead.

The only ways to get this question correct are: a) guess fortuitously, b) already know the word by some other means, or c) Google it.

November 5, 2018

PeterVis1

tini hamil

January 31, 2019

PeterVis1

tini hamil

January 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.