1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhoy bIr na'ran vIychorghva…

"tlhoy bIr na'ran vIychorghvam."

Translation:This naran juice is too cold.

September 7, 2018

2 Comments


rockhyrax

Can we just drop the pretence and accept, "This orange juice is too cold"? ;-)


mizinamo

An orange is a tera' na'ran.

Much as Pyrus pyrifolia is not a pear and a kiwifruit is not a gooseberry -- despite their names "nashi pear / Japanese pear" and "Chinese gooseberry".

If you just mention pears or gooseberries, you won't mean those Asian(/Oceanian) fruit -- and if you just mention na'ranmey, you won't mean the Earth fruit.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.