"मोर एक पक्षी है "

Translation:The peacock is a bird.

September 7, 2018

7 Comments


Rusmee

Come on ,just because I didn't put 'the' in front of 'peacock' it should not consider as a wrong answer

December 16, 2018

ArchanaJayakumar

Why wouldn't this be hota hai?

September 7, 2018

zeebo7

That should also be accepted. The होता है form is perhaps more correct, but when the context is clear you can just say है

September 8, 2018

viveknaray1

Why not 'peacock is a bird' ?

November 22, 2018

JavierAvellan

My answer was peacock is a bird and it said i got it wrong. The corrected answer just put The in front. That should not be necessary.

February 26, 2019

LangPhile

Right. It shouldn't mark it wrong just because you didn't put "the". But here's the thing: In English, when you use a common noun, you do put an article before it, or it changes the meaning of the sentence. e.g. Peacock is a bird= "someon named Peacock" is a bird. A/the peacock is a bird= every peacock (understand to be an animal but not human) is a bird.

January 1, 2019

LangPhile

Someone*

January 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.