1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am thinking about my girl."

"I am thinking about my girl."

Translation:Myslím na svoji dívku.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments


NoPlans

Why is it "svoji" and not "svou"?


Jen672827

Why is “Myslím na svoji holku” incorrect?


VladaFu

Just an omission. Fixed.


Jen672827

Ah, okay - thank you for the quick follow-up! I generally default to assuming that it’s a misunderstanding on my part when it comes to producing Czech sentences, which is why I didn’t report.


OscarJaraV

why "moje" is wrong?


VladaFu

You need accusative "moji" or "mou".


ThomasBrukner

Does svoji not mean "your"


VladaFu

svůj relates to the subject of the sentence. It can by my, your, his, her, our, their...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.