1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अब दिल्ली में नहीं रहता …

"मैं अब दिल्ली में नहीं रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I do not live in Delhi now.

September 7, 2018

27 Comments


2u841r

अब aab, not Ab or yab (audio is wrong)


Hala318100

Why it is wrong when I said, "I do not live now in Delhi." ??


OJFord

It sounds like you're in Delhi, but dead.


da864606

The placement of "now" in your answer is wrong. The most common placement would be at the end of the sentence.


tre_mojosa

Or not "not now live," which is incorrectly rejected here.


EmilyMWill

I put "I do not now live in Delhi" which is fine English. It was also rejected.


RaviPrakas771259

Now usually stays in the end


tre_mojosa

No. That is a perfectly fine answer and should be accepted.


ragingfire4

This is the third time in 4 questions where the audio has pronounced अब like Ab from Abby instead of like in Abuse


Hala318100

Why it is wrong when I said, "I do not live now in Delhi." ??


zeebo7

That's not correct English.


thomas.ech

It's got an unnatural flow, but it is grammatically correct.


OJFord

But the meaning would be that the speaker is in Delhi, but not living; which differs from the meaning of the given Hindi.


Sonya227118

'I now do not live i Delhi' is also correct.


thomas.ech

This one actually wouldn't be correct. "I do not now live in Delhi," "I do not live now in Delhi," or "I do not live in Delhi now" would all be grammatically correct.


AnA_language

Is this correct, 'I do not live in Delhi anymore.' or is this one right 'Now, I do not live in Delhi'? Also, shouldn't there be a comma before 'now' in the sentence 'I do not live in Delhi now'?


OJFord

Other than contextually, I don't think अब really means 'any more' (note that in English that's two words, with a non-standard colloquial contraction) - so really it depends on for what purpose you're translating it.

If you're trying to learn the language and build vocabulary, think of it as the latter. But if you're trying to translate prose, or even just someone speaking in realtime (as an interpreter), then of course you'll choose whatever seems to fit best, or flow most naturally in English, and you might choose your first 'any more' sentence.

No hard and fast rules, if natural languages mapped 1:1, Google Translate would work perfectly. ;)


AnA_language

That explains, Thank you:)


another-dave

I guess "now" could also mean on the future – "I do not live in Delhi now (but I will from September when I move there for college)"


AnA_language

Now would only mean at present here


OJFord

@another-dave I see what you're saying - in either case it refers to the present, but there's an implied contrast against either having previously lived, or planning to in the future live, in Delhi.

That's what I meant above really, you might get something like that from context, and translate it to 'any more' or 'yet' accordingly, but it doesn't really 'mean' that, that's just giving a better-than-literal translation if you were able to.


another-dave

Probably phrased what I mean badly! — I mean that we don't know that "now" means "any more" here (alluding to present rather than past) as it could alternatively mean "not yet" (alluding to present rather than future). Agree that in either case now can only mean present :)


[deactivated user]

    i never live in Delhi now what is the problem of this


another-dave

    "Never" would be like "कभी नहीं". We'd use "do not _" for "नहीं _".


unicornmani

    Can i say "Im not staying in Delhi now"?


da864606

    Technically yes, since रहना can be translated either way depending on the context. Practically, however, a native speaker would probably use a different verb to make the meaning unambiguous, such as ठहरना.


Surya-Rose

    "I'm not living in Delhi now" is more correct.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.