"मैं अब दिल्ली में नहीं रहता हूँ।"

Translation:I do not live in Delhi now.

September 7, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilyMWill

I put "I do not now live in Delhi" which is fine English. It was also rejected.


RaviPrakas771259

Now usually stays in the end


tre_mojosa

No. That is a perfectly fine answer and should be accepted.


DarrylHoug

I concur. It is grammatically correct.


DinkoKatz

I wrote "I now do not live in Delhi" which was also rejected


[deactivated user]

    Female would say 'मैं अब दिल्ली में नहीं रहती हूँ।'


JimmyJames2021

    I'm surprised you haven't gotten more responses. I also feel the same about this. This particular sentence should be recorded by a male speaker...although one could make an argument that a young boy might also sound like this. A woman was the voice of Bart Simpson and I don't believe anyone ever protested that fact because it still sounded like a boy.


2u841r

    अब aab, not Ab or yab (audio is wrong)


VZbLAexr

    But it's spelt ab, not aab.. There would be an extra line for aa. Not that I'm a native Hindi speaker, I'm just going by the spelling.


ragingfire4

    This is the third time in 4 questions where the audio has pronounced अब like Ab from Abby instead of like in Abuse


halasuk

    Why it is wrong when I said, "I do not live now in Delhi." ??


OJFord

    It sounds like you're in Delhi, but dead.


da864606

    The placement of "now" in your answer is wrong. The most common placement would be at the end of the sentence.


tre_mojosa

    Or not "not now live," which is incorrectly rejected here.


halasuk

    Why it is wrong when I said, "I do not live now in Delhi." ??


zeebo7

    That's not correct English.


thomas.ech

    It's got an unnatural flow, but it is grammatically correct.


OJFord

    But the meaning would be that the speaker is in Delhi, but not living; which differs from the meaning of the given Hindi.


SonyaS32

    'I now do not live i Delhi' is also correct.


thomas.ech

    This one actually wouldn't be correct. "I do not now live in Delhi," "I do not live now in Delhi," or "I do not live in Delhi now" would all be grammatically correct.


AnA_language

    Is this correct, 'I do not live in Delhi anymore.' or is this one right 'Now, I do not live in Delhi'? Also, shouldn't there be a comma before 'now' in the sentence 'I do not live in Delhi now'?


OJFord

    Other than contextually, I don't think अब really means 'any more' (note that in English that's two words, with a non-standard colloquial contraction) - so really it depends on for what purpose you're translating it.

    If you're trying to learn the language and build vocabulary, think of it as the latter. But if you're trying to translate prose, or even just someone speaking in realtime (as an interpreter), then of course you'll choose whatever seems to fit best, or flow most naturally in English, and you might choose your first 'any more' sentence.

    No hard and fast rules, if natural languages mapped 1:1, Google Translate would work perfectly. ;)


AnA_language

    That explains, Thank you:)


another-dave

    I guess "now" could also mean on the future – "I do not live in Delhi now (but I will from September when I move there for college)"


AnA_language

    Now would only mean at present here


OJFord

    @another-dave I see what you're saying - in either case it refers to the present, but there's an implied contrast against either having previously lived, or planning to in the future live, in Delhi.

    That's what I meant above really, you might get something like that from context, and translate it to 'any more' or 'yet' accordingly, but it doesn't really 'mean' that, that's just giving a better-than-literal translation if you were able to.


another-dave

    Probably phrased what I mean badly! — I mean that we don't know that "now" means "any more" here (alluding to present rather than past) as it could alternatively mean "not yet" (alluding to present rather than future). Agree that in either case now can only mean present :)


    [deactivated user]

      i never live in Delhi now what is the problem of this


another-dave

      "Never" would be like "कभी नहीं". We'd use "do not _" for "नहीं _".


unicornmani

      Can i say "Im not staying in Delhi now"?


da864606

      Technically yes, since रहना can be translated either way depending on the context. Practically, however, a native speaker would probably use a different verb to make the meaning unambiguous, such as ठहरना.


Surya-Rose

      "I'm not living in Delhi now" is more correct.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.