1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami memerlukan kredit dari …

"Kami memerlukan kredit dari bank."

Translation:We need a credit from a bank.

September 7, 2018

3 Comments


Fred_Van

The sentence makes more sense in English as "We need credit from a bank." You can use "a credit" in English but it means a single line in an accounting tally.


lockers001

Your version is most likely what they intended to write ; however 'a credit' can also mean a refund and is a common term when referring to a fee cancellation. Best to report suggestions so that the app improves.


Sam67858

The normal meaning of kredit is a loan, so the answer should be “We need a loan from a bank”.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.