"Ya, jeruk itu."

Translation:Yes, that orange.

September 8, 2018

12 Comments


Sean971646

What would " yes thats an orange" be?

September 18, 2018

goatsandcoffee

That's what I thought it was, too.

September 25, 2018

cafe_disco

Not a native speaker, but I think "yes that's an orange" would be "ya, itu jeruk". (Since the "itu" comes after the noun in the duolingo sentence, you know it's modifying the noun.)

October 2, 2018

miszletto

No. "That is an orange" mean " Itu adalah sebuah jeruk", and " That orange is a fruit"(just for example) mean " Jeruk itu adalah sebuah buah". It's so different meaning

October 12, 2018

miszletto

In Japan, "Kore wa orenji desu", "Kono orenji wa kudamono desu". Like that

October 12, 2018

Rob790395

I said same too

November 13, 2018

MarksAaron

Anyone know if "ya" comes from Dutch "ja"?

September 8, 2018

jnr92x

There are so many dutch words in Indonesia... We still use them today.

Like besuk, tomat, telat(te laat), sepur, Maskapai(Maatschapij), Dah!(dag!), koper, karcis, etc.

October 12, 2018

cafe_disco

I looked it up, and it's interesting: most (almost half) of the borrowed words in Indonesian come from Dutch (followed by English and Arabic). It has to do with Dutch colonialism in Indonesia

October 21, 2018

Rob790395

Yes and some of the dutch words are recognisable to an English speaker such as tomat. It's hard to tell if some words are modified from English or cuz that originate more from Dutch. Be interesting to see a list of loan words and their origins.

November 13, 2018

phoniclynx

I put the exact same thing.. "yes, that's an orange"

September 27, 2018

caesar_solid

yea should be accepted anywhere yes is accepted

November 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.