"Ya, jeruk itu."

Translation:Yes, that orange.

September 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sean971646

What would " yes thats an orange" be?


cafe_disco

Not a native speaker, but I think "yes that's an orange" would be "ya, itu jeruk". (Since the "itu" comes after the noun in the duolingo sentence, you know it's modifying the noun.)


fkaRz

yes, that's correct


goatsandcoffee

That's what I thought it was, too.


yn_nod

No. "That is an orange" mean " Itu adalah sebuah jeruk", and " That orange is a fruit"(just for example) mean " Jeruk itu adalah sebuah buah". It's so different meaning


yn_nod

In Japan, "Kore wa orenji desu", "Kono orenji wa kudamono desu". Like that


Cherry305928

What does "Adalah sebuah" mean?


MarksAaron

Anyone know if "ya" comes from Dutch "ja"?


jnr92x

There are so many dutch words in Indonesia... We still use them today.

Like besuk, tomat, telat(te laat), sepur, Maskapai(Maatschapij), Dah!(dag!), koper, karcis, etc.


cafe_disco

I looked it up, and it's interesting: most (almost half) of the borrowed words in Indonesian come from Dutch (followed by English and Arabic). It has to do with Dutch colonialism in Indonesia


Rob790395

Yes and some of the dutch words are recognisable to an English speaker such as tomat. It's hard to tell if some words are modified from English or cuz that originate more from Dutch. Be interesting to see a list of loan words and their origins.


NajwaAulia97

What would yes thats an orange be?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.