"Kesan pertama itu penting!"

Translation:First impressions are important!

September 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fkeizer

Why is itu used here?


Ms.Fixer

"Itu" functions as "is/are/am". In a formal sentence, you can use "adalah". "Adalah" cannot bridge between a subject and an adjective. However, "itu" or "ini" can do so.

For more information about "adalah", see the tips of the Adjectives 1 skill.

I also recommend you to take a look at a related sentence forum discussion on "why ini". I got answers from native speakers and shared it on the forum here.


Winmar

A more natural translation would be in the plural eg. first impressions are important


Winmar

It doesn't give you that option when you get the question right.


setijoso

I agree this is a better translation.


LawrieFild

They must have fixed it now..


ZoeVincent5

I almost put "ketan", and that would have been embracing. For those or you that dont know, ketan is sticky rice. Still laughing. Hahah


joeldipops

The recommended sentence when I did this one was "First impression is important" which is ungrammatical. Should be "The first impression" or "A first impression".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.