1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "गाय दूध पियेगी।"

"गाय दूध पियेगी।"

Translation:The cow will drink milk.

September 8, 2018

26 Comments


duolingonaut

Can it reach that far? That is udderly impressive.


slightlyartist

cows do not drink milk, they drink water!!!


AnUnicorn

Don't calves count? They drink milk.


PowerOfAnARMY

Calves are not cows


PowerOfAnARMY

Spell "silk". Now say silk 5 times fast. What do cows drink? Did you say milk? No, they drink water, just like any other animal would!!!


OJFord

सब जवान mammals दूध पीते हैं


khF1S

Why is "the cow" correct, but not "a cow"?


khF1S

Why is "a cow" not allowed?


PrakharBav

the verb is an ending for a definite cow. if you use a cow then the verb will be 'piti hein'


OJFord

That would be 'drinks milk' though?


yuhua1a

It should be allowed, as far as I know.


Omsawant4

The word 'The' is compulsory here?


OJFord

Yes, just as you said 'the word', it's needed for the same reason. Needs to be 'the cow', 'a cow', 'that cow', 'this cow', 'my cow', or something, not just 'cow' - which cow?


JillRiepe

Does cow have a different form for plural or could this be cows drink milk?


OJFord

Cow doesn't, but it would be पिएँगी, with the ए suffix nasalised for plural (regardless of whether it's cows or something else, drinking or some other verb).


DavidSHoel

When is the future ending येगा used and when is the ending एगा used


OJFord

The 'य्' is inserted by some speakers just as a pronunciation aid, a 'helper consonant' it's sometimes described a, just to make the double vowel less awkward.


Roger423959

The cow will drink the milk was marked wrong.


DHEESH101009

The cow is gives us milk Then how is cow drink milk


RashikKen

Why the 'the cow' and not just 'cow'


yuhua1a

"Cow will drink milk" is bad English. It has to be either "A cow" or "The cow".


Ram469196

I found the statement odd. I agree that calves do drink milk.


Fatima31662

Weĺl said every one Yes calves drink milk but not cows.it is funny


BNBoro

Cow will drink milk.. can be also correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.