"उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:He does not want food.

September 8, 2018

10 Comments


ihavelonghair

Could this also be translated as “He does not want to eat” since खाना means “to eat” as well as food?

September 8, 2018

ZelieZazou

According to an Urdu language booklet I have, there are 2 different patterns for "want" (it should be the same in Hindi):

want STH = sth + चाहिए

want TO DO STH = verb-ना + चाहता/ती/ते हूँ/हो/है/हैं

Examples:

He wants food = उसे खाना चाहिए

He wants to eat = वह खाना चाहता है

So I would translate "he does not want to eat" by "वह खाना नहीं चाहता है".

Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong.

October 10, 2018

ihavelonghair

That's very helpful, thank you!

October 10, 2018

YaadiKa

Why must it say "usee khaana..." instead of "yeh/veh khaana..."?

October 23, 2018

ihavelonghair

Because the use of चाहिए is passive (instead of “he doesn’t want food” the more literal translation is “to him, food isn’t wanted”). So वह is like saying “he / she” while उसे is saying “to him/ to her”

October 23, 2018

YaadiKa

Thanks!

October 23, 2018

Misha614207

Useful thank you

October 26, 2018

Anil729165

Doesn't the first word "usseh" mean "that" rather than him or her? Is the literal translation of this not "That food is not wanted?"

January 20, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is "They do not want food" not counted as correct?

May 23, 2019

neil_05

I think it is because duolingo wants to ensure that you know that उसे is referring to a singular person. However, according to English grammar, they should be accepted.

June 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.