1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए।"

"उसे खाना नहीं चाहिए।"

Translation:He does not want food.

September 8, 2018

7 Comments


ihavelonghair

Could this also be translated as “He does not want to eat” since खाना means “to eat” as well as food?


ZelieZazou

According to an Urdu language booklet I have, there are 2 different patterns for "want" (it should be the same in Hindi):

want STH = sth + चाहिए

want TO DO STH = verb-ना + चाहता/ती/ते हूँ/हो/है/हैं

Examples:

He wants food = उसे खाना चाहिए

He wants to eat = वह खाना चाहता है

So I would translate "he does not want to eat" by "वह खाना नहीं चाहता है".

Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong.


Yaadizzle

Why must it say "usee khaana..." instead of "yeh/veh khaana..."?


ihavelonghair

Because the use of चाहिए is passive (instead of “he doesn’t want food” the more literal translation is “to him, food isn’t wanted”). So वह is like saying “he / she” while उसे is saying “to him/ to her”


Mona107827

Why She does not want food is incorrect?


Roni568

What does उसे mean and how is it used?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.