"Themanhasthecapacitytospeak."

Translation:El hombre tiene la capacidad de hablar.

5 years ago

7 Comments


donpeor

Why is it "de" and not "para?"

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I didn't know the answer so I looked it up and you asked a great question. Here are the rules for Capacidad de v para.

Because the man has the ability OF speech, it is phrased "capacidad de".

"Capacidad para" is used for aptitude, the intellectual capacity or talent to complete a function or hold office: "tiene capacidad para las matemáticas".

So it is the difference between being able to do something at all versus meeting conditions.

Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It is simply conventional to speak the sentence in that way in Spanish. Otherwise it will sound strange to the native speaker.

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

Why do we need "de"? How can we know when the infinitive is enough and when not?

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I also need help on when 'de' is required.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The preposition that is used determines the meaning, Right? I have to look it up in situations like this one. Maybe not the answer you wanted, but I do a lot of investigating and it must take seeing it over and over again. Please read what jindr004 said.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I also believe we need de to indicate that an action (verb) follows. I do not want to get to grammarian here but as I understand it in this sentence - capacity 'to do something' is indicated by 'de' to speak.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.