1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आधे लोग खड़े हैं।"

"आधे लोग खड़े हैं।"

Translation:Half of the people are standing.

September 8, 2018

23 Comments


Sid609273

Why is it "are standing" rather than just "stand"? Doesn't it have to be "khadey rahey ho" for it to mean "are standing"?


OJFord

It's an adjective, not a verb. In English 'standing' is both, which makes it confusing - IMO 'standing-up' is a better translation at least for learning since it's unambiguously an adjective.


Owen-Benjambavan

what is the verb form in Hindi meaning the action of standing?


OJFord

I don't know a single word (though I think there is one, vaguely recall another comment) - but I suppose you could say खड़ कर रहा (doing standing) - I notice करना is often used with English words in 'Hinglish', kind of bridging them back in, so I think even if not a correct way to say it, it would be well understood.


Lesley721067

i agree, where is the rahey


Michle612268

I agree, "half of the people stand" does not work today 17.09.19


OJFord

It's incorrect, because it's an adjective, not a verb.


PatrickMun13

Still doesn't 24.04.2020. Did you report it?


sajay64

I have same doubt..where is raha hai or rahey hai


Twinkle_M

both of them work


ArunavaC

Consider a crowded bus. If you were referring to how it usually is in a crowded bus, you'd say "Half the people stand." That would be आधे लोग खड़े रहते हैं। But if you were about to board one and see it's crowded, you'd tell your friend, "Half the people are standing." That would be आधे लोग खड़े हैं। That's the difference.


qawegX1B

Could it also be "half the people stand"?


OJFord

It is in the English, but if course doesn't exist in Hindi. So use it or don't use it according to what's good English and drop it when translating the other way.


s.a.c.h.u

I wrote it correct but it came wrong mañ


MartinBetz2

Is आधे लोग also the term you would use for halflings (like hobbits) or something to insult groups of small people?


Robert87066

It's a pity ! I don't learn "english" but "hindi" and all my errors are because english !


Christophe289679

Where is of the? Actually half आधे, people लोग standing _ खड़े are_ है. That means half people are standing. But the answer is half of the people. Now my question is 'of' preposition how to use


chrissnape91

Half the people are standing is also valid. I think "Half of the people" is American English, I speak British English, but Americans seem to put the word "of" in places it doesn't need to be like "It fell off of the table", "Outside of the box"


OJFord

Agree with that, just to add that the definite article 'the' is important, Hindi just doesn't have an equivalent.

Without it ('half people') it could even be construed as offensive - a slur against people who or short or whom you just think little of. Context is everything though of course, and especially if clearly not a native speaker, you'd be understood; I just mean to say it does make a difference!


arieko_chan

I wrote it literally like 'Half people are standing' lmao

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.