"आधे लोग खड़े हैं।"

Translation:Half of the people are standing.

September 8, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sid609273

Why is it "are standing" rather than just "stand"? Doesn't it have to be "khadey rahey ho" for it to mean "are standing"?


OJFord

It's an adjective, not a verb. In English 'standing' is both, which makes it confusing - IMO 'standing-up' is a better translation at least for learning since it's unambiguously an adjective.


Owen-Benjambavan

what is the verb form in Hindi meaning the action of standing?


OJFord

I don't know a single word (though I think there is one, vaguely recall another comment) - but I suppose you could say खड़ कर रहा (doing standing) - I notice करना is often used with English words in 'Hinglish', kind of bridging them back in, so I think even if not a correct way to say it, it would be well understood.


vinay92

In this case, it would be खड़ा होना for the action of standing up. Eg: दादाजी धीरे-धीरे खड़े होने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं (Grandfather is trying to stand up slowly)
खड़ा करना would be making something else stand up. Eg: वे एक फौज खड़ा कर रहे हैं (They are raising an army).


Lesley721067

i agree, where is the rahey


Michle612268

I agree, "half of the people stand" does not work today 17.09.19


OJFord

It's incorrect, because it's an adjective, not a verb.


Twinkle_M

both of them work


ArunavaC

Consider a crowded bus. If you were referring to how it usually is in a crowded bus, you'd say "Half the people stand." That would be आधे लोग खड़े रहते हैं। But if you were about to board one and see it's crowded, you'd tell your friend, "Half the people are standing." That would be आधे लोग खड़े हैं। That's the difference.


MartinBetz2

Is आधे लोग also the term you would use for halflings (like hobbits) or something to insult groups of small people?


BMEFs

Should'nt "Half of the people IS standing" also be correct? English is not my 1st language


OJFord

No, it has to be 'people are'.

Note that it's because of 'people' that it's plural, not because of 'half'. E.g. 'I just baked some bread, half of it IS eaten already.' Because 'it' is singular.

(And also by the way, it's "shouldn't" rather than "should'nt" - since the apostrophe is marking the missing 'o' from 'not'. :) )


s.a.c.h.u

I wrote it correct but it came wrong mañ


Robert87066

It's a pity ! I don't learn "english" but "hindi" and all my errors are because english !


Christophe289679

Where is of the? Actually half आधे, people लोग standing _ खड़े are_ है. That means half people are standing. But the answer is half of the people. Now my question is 'of' preposition how to use


chrissnape91

Half the people are standing is also valid. I think "Half of the people" is American English, I speak British English, but Americans seem to put the word "of" in places it doesn't need to be like "It fell off of the table", "Outside of the box"


OJFord

Agree with that, just to add that the definite article 'the' is important, Hindi just doesn't have an equivalent.

Without it ('half people') it could even be construed as offensive - a slur against people who or short or whom you just think little of. Context is everything though of course, and especially if clearly not a native speaker, you'd be understood; I just mean to say it does make a difference!


[deactivated user]

    Why do we use "the" everywhere?


OJFord

    I could ask why we use 'है' everywhere too. ;)

    'the' is the 'definite article', here it signifies we're talking about specific people - 'people eat' is like saying लोग खाते होते हैं, or सब लोग, whereas 'the people eat' is some specific लोग, or ये लोग।


qawegX1B

    Could it also be "half the people stand"?


OJFord

    It is in the English, but of course doesn't exist in Hindi. So use it or don't use it according to what's good English and drop it when translating the other way.


ph.Y4urt4

    Half of the people are standing


ph.7bmTVe

    I write Half people are standing l don't understand why is mark wrong.


vinay92

    It should be either 'Half the people' or 'Half of the people'.


Gita-ji

    Left half or right half? :-)


M.Ashley21

    Wait! It can also be like "half of people are standing" but why is it incorrect?! This is a scam >:(


IlanJahi

    I wrote "Half of the people there are standing" but Duolingo says its not correct


OJFord

    When you use 'there' like that it means वहाँ - i.e. 'of the people that are over there, half of them are standing'.

    Your sentence makes sense, it just isn't the translation of the one given here.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.