1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसकी बहन उसे पढ़ाती है।"

"उसकी बहन उसे पढ़ाती है।"

Translation:His sister teaches him.

September 8, 2018

17 Comments


schtinefetz

His/Her sister teaches him/her?


zeebo7

All permutations would be correct.


OJFord

And if we wanted to be clear that 'his' and 'him' (or 'her' and 'her') refer to the same person, how's that said? तो उसे? Or do you have to rephrase to make him the subject, so that you can use अपना, like 'उसे अपनी बहन पढ़ाती है'?


Emisa281859

If you are speaking about a boy it comes his and him and if you speak about a girl it becomes her and her.


BriannaBir4

I never understand when to used apna/apni/apne vs uska/uski/uske. This seems like the perfect time to use apni... why is it not used here? Is it totally arbitrary or is it actually according to some grammar rule?


ZelieZazou

From my understanding, अपना/नी/ने is used to refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence. For example वह अपना केला खाता है = he eats his (own) banana. वह is the subject of the sentence, and as the banana belongs to him we need to use अपना.

However, in the sentence we are discussing, the subject is "his sister", not "he", so अपनी shouldn't be used to translate "his". If instead the sentence would have been "he teaches his sister", then "his sister" would have been translated as अपनी बहन because the subject is "he" and we're talking about his (the subject's) sister.


M_A_Ashraf

वह अपनी बहन को पढ़ाती है - She teaches her sister

उसकी बहन उसे पढ़ाती है - Her sister teaches her

वह अपने भाई को पढ़ाती है - She teaches her brother

उसकी बहन उसे पढ़ाती है - His sister teaches him


Joe986936

If you find an explanation, forward it over please!


Emisa281859

His or her will be changeable, when, whom you are speaking.


giulia.zixi

i find it funny that one of the options in the word bank is "his sister blows him"


EthanJose10

Why is sister spelt as bahan but pronounced as behen?


OJFord

This happens a lot with ह in the middle or end of words, I'm not sure if there's a universal rule, just something to be aware of and keep an ear out for I think.


NavaneethMridul

I think is should be उसका because its HIM . IS IT ?


OJFord

No, it has to agree with the thing possessed, the sister in this case, who is of course feminine. So it's उसकी or राज की or जूलिया की etc. regardless of the gender of the possessor - whether Raj or Julia.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.