"उसकी बहन उसे पढ़ाती है।"

Translation:His sister teaches him.

September 8, 2018

7 Comments


schtinefetz

His/Her sister teaches him/her?

September 8, 2018

zeebo7

All permutations would be correct.

September 8, 2018

BriannaBir4

I never understand when to used apna/apni/apne vs uska/uski/uske. This seems like the perfect time to use apni... why is it not used here? Is it totally arbitrary or is it actually according to some grammar rule?

October 2, 2018

ZelieZazou

From my understanding, अपना/नी/ने is used to refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence. For example वह अपना केला खाता है = he eats his (own) banana. वह is the subject of the sentence, and as the banana belongs to him we need to use अपना.

However, in the sentence we are discussing, the subject is "his sister", not "he", so अपनी shouldn't be used to translate "his". If instead the sentence would have been "he teaches his sister", then "his sister" would have been translated as अपनी बहन because the subject is "he" and we're talking about his (the subject's) sister.

November 28, 2018

Joe986936

Thanks!

November 28, 2018

Joe986936

If you find an explanation, forward it over please!

October 14, 2018

Aurangazeeb

Should'nt it be uske because its him (male)

October 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.