"Where are they?"

Translation:Di mana mereka?

September 8, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boringtomi

In the multiple choice it was "Di manakah mereka berada?"... what's the difference between mana and manakah?


Aze837267

And guess what, in a daily conversation we can only say "dimana mereka?" without saying berada. And sometimes the indonesian people said "mana mereka?" (this form will be sounds rude if you just know the person. This form usually in a person to his/her friend conversation).


03.AyuPutu

I think the difference between 'dimanakah' and 'dimana' (it should be written this way actually) is the verb when you form an interrogative sentence. It's more natural to say 'dimanakah mereka berada?' rather than 'dimana mereka berada?' but it's fine either way. It still means the same (natives out~)


Dani131202

Why is it wrong Di mana berada mereka? What does this other sentence mean?


brjaga

What is the difference between ada and berada?


duolingotfek

They are the same. Berada is formal version


loveustay

'ada' use to tell that something exist. then, 'berada' is using in context that where is something exist. So 'berada' is telling the place of something. hope you understand ^^ and sorry for my english


lockers001

-kah indicates a question, but also adds emphasis to mana ... gives greater attention to 'where'.


tsuj1g1r1

So "wherever are they?"


connielepa

No it's not. Wherever are they = dimanapun mereka berada


Adam117151

Could you not just say di mana mereka?


sophia.tw

I think so, my answer 'mereka di mana?' was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Di manakah mereka berada" And " Di mana mereka berada".

    Could someone shed light on the differences between please??


EgadSaysI

    The -kah suffix is used during a question.

    Ive noticed the -kah in another lesson for the word Benar.

    Benar means "correct" Benarkah is asking "correct?"


JussiRanta1

    Thank you. Any Finns here? That -kah works like -ko/-kö. Easy!


c3trash

    Why can't it just be Di mana mereka ada?


loveustay

    because 'ada' use in telling that something exist. Then, when you want to tell the place of something you can use 'berada'


EsperantoEthan

    Why not just "di mana mereka ada"?


Garry_G

    'Di mana mereka!' Nobody is talking like duolingo is teaching!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.