1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where are they?"

"Where are they?"

Translation:Di mana mereka berada?

September 8, 2018

13 Comments


boringtomi

In the multiple choice it was "Di manakah mereka berada?"... what's the difference between mana and manakah?


brjaga

What is the difference between ada and berada?


duolingotfek

They are the same. Berada is formal version


Dani131202

Why is it wrong Di mana berada mereka? What does this other sentence mean?


lockers001

-kah indicates a question, but also adds emphasis to mana ... gives greater attention to 'where'.


tsuj1g1r1

So "wherever are they?"


Adam117151

Could you not just say di mana mereka?


sophia.tw

I think so, my answer 'mereka di mana?' was accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Di manakah mereka berada" And " Di mana mereka berada".

    Could someone shed light on the differences between please??


EgadSaysI

    The -kah suffix is used during a question.

    Ive noticed the -kah in another lesson for the word Benar.

    Benar means "correct" Benarkah is asking "correct?"


c3trash

    Why can't it just be Di mana mereka ada?


EsperantoEthan

    Why not just "di mana mereka ada"?


Son-.-Goku

    I clicked skip and i got it right...

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.