"Bonā geviē riñā baelā?"

Translation:Are you helping that beautiful girl?

September 8, 2018

2 Comments


tim981145

Why does the verb baelagon = to help need a locative object? Doesn't make sense to me. In german it would need a dative object. This confuses me.

September 8, 2018

Joel__W

What case a verb takes doesn't really need to have any reason behind it. For example, in Turkish the verb binmek "to ride" takes the dative case for the thing you ride, which doesn't make much sense. Sometimes you might be able to make sense of it though the etymology of a word, but most of the time I find you can't. This goes for natural languages as well as fictional languages.

September 8, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.