1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mengambil cangkir, gela…

"Saya mengambil cangkir, gelas, dan mangkuk dari dapur."

Translation:I took cups, glasses, and bowls from the kitchen.

September 8, 2018

10 Comments


Squiz92

Why is this plural? Why couldn't you translate it to "I took a glass, a cup and a bowl from the kitchen"?


Imanureko

I suppose in a list of things, if you can't find sebuah or any other amount indications, use the plurals in english


EvgeniySov

Is the comma before 'dan' grammatically correct?


Imanureko

Oxford comma is always right


Jan320480

Why is this not accepted? - I take the cups glasses and bowls to the kitchen


hihumansofearth

Since it's plural, that means instead of "i take" It's supposed to be "i took"


Lusiana722618

There is no time signal and the plural forms. Huft


Imanureko

Ignorance is bliss, and Indonesians are blissful


Lescol123

A year has gone by and still, singular items are not acceptable. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.