"Saya mengambil cangkir, gelas, dan mangkuk dari dapur."

Translation:I took cups, glasses, and bowls from the kitchen.

September 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squiz92

Why is this plural? Why couldn't you translate it to "I took a glass, a cup and a bowl from the kitchen"?


Imanureko

I suppose in a list of things, if you can't find sebuah or any other amount indications, use the plurals in english


EvgeniySov

Is the comma before 'dan' grammatically correct?


Imanureko

Oxford comma is always right


Jan320480

Why is this not accepted? - I take the cups glasses and bowls to the kitchen


Lescol123

A year has gone by and still, singular items are not acceptable. Why?


Lusiana722618

There is no time signal and the plural forms. Huft


Imanureko

Ignorance is bliss, and Indonesians are blissful


mapmanic

"Got" should be acceptable. "Took" sounds like you're stealing those items.


AcePatP

Why is it plural and in the past tense? If there is ambiguity, different variations should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.