1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše kočka myši nežere."

"Naše kočka myši nežere."

Translation:Our cat does not eat mice.

September 8, 2018

5 Comments


GCallum

Why is "our cat is not eating mice" wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Our cat is not eating mice" is one of the acceptable translations. Please use the report button when you believe your translation should be accepted, so that we can see what your actual sentence was. Sometimes there is another error that gets in the way.


Qermit

Does kočka have neutral gender?


BoneheadBass

Kočka is grammatically feminine.


Qermit

Ah, ok, thanks. I got confused with 'naše'. So now I see it's a standard form with feminine gender.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.