"Teriak yang keras, agar kami bisa mendengar kalian."

Translation:Scream loudly, so we can hear you.

September 8, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Winmar

In another question with 'teriak' I was marked wrong for writing scream, with shout given as the correct answer. In this case shout is wrong, but scream is right!


dwOxHTZv

Why include "yang"?


Ms.Fixer

Do you remember "verb + dengan + adjective" turns into "verb + adverb"?

You need to convert "dengan" into "yang" only when it is an imperative sentence. This explanation is based on a reliable source, but unfortunately it is written in my native language Japanese... Most of people can't read it, but just in case here is the source. https://www.arbeeindonesia.com/arbeebi/page-0-3/menengah/page-0-5/

Sample sentences:

"Andi belajar dengan rajin." (Word-to-word translation: Andi studies with diligent. = Andi studies diligently.)

==> "Belajar yang rajin!" (Study hard!)


FZausHH

i typed loud, and got a red x :/


sprankton

That's technically not grammatically correct, but they probably should accept it. That's how most native speakers that I know would say it.


AnUnicorn

That doesn't sound like a terrifying threat at all!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.