1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पास भी किताब है ।"

"मेरे पास भी किताब है "

Translation:I too have a book.

September 8, 2018

31 Comments


HooSteveK

"I have a book too" should be accepted.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I Agree. The phrases "I also have a book" or "I have a book too" sound ok, but "I too have a book" does not sound correct.


Lhynard

There's nothing wrong with, "I, too, have a book," but it would need commas, and it's an awkward way of saying it.


polyglot2015

Came to comment this. That is a more natural translation anyway.


KevinRamir878255

I think it is the reasonable answer.


Rachel903816

This seems much more natural to me, too!


Twinkle_M

Agreed im reporting


BrennaDP

"I too have a book" is grammatically fine, but, as a native English speaker, I'm MUCH more likely to say "I have a book too."

I mean, the second sentence could mean "I have a book as well as something else," whereas the first sentence means "Someone else has a book, and so do I," so maybe they want to emphasize that it can only be translated the second way?


Savi946960

From what I understand, "I too have a book" is the more accurate answer. In English, "I have a book too" is ambiguous - it can mean "I have a book (as well as other things)" or "I (as well as other people) have a book". The given sentence has only the second of these meanings. To convey the first meaning, the "bhi" would need to be placed after "kitab".


weetabixfork

If it was "I also have a book" then that would give the correct meaning and be an acceptable translation, but "too" is usually put at the end of a clause in English.


ErmaGirard

Correct!!I also have a book but not I too have a book,which is grammatically incorrect in English.


AkiraDW

It is the most correct, even if it sounds archaic to some dialects.


Barb.Young

This translation is formal/literary; "I have a book too” is what we would say in conversation and is correct.


Cerborealis

I'm also chiming in to say that "I have a book too" should be accepted.


Michelle359764

‘I have a book too’ is more commonly accepted.


InaSingh2

I have a book too needs to be accepted!


sgolub

I have a book too is better than the suggested translation


MarcinM85

Why मेरे and not मेरी?


zeebo7

When using words that indicate position (पास, सामने, पीछे, आगे, etc.) the possessive pronoun becomes oblique (because these words are modifying the subject). मेरा/मेरी is only for when they literally translate as 'my'.


Guenter212784

Always the problem with the position of "too" and "also" in English. Duolingo should be more tolerant.


Duo_Srivats

I have a book too! Should be correct...


richard547513

Everyone should have more than one book.


nnrbns6

Wtf same mistake


ErmaGirard

I too have a book is not grammatically correct in English.The correct form is I have a book too or I also have a book.


BrennaDP

It's correct, but I don't know many people who use it commonly.


PrinceMahm8

Dear Duo, learn English first then come to teach hindi.


NilamaneeV

"I have a book too" and "I too have a book" according to me, is the same in meaning. What difference do you make between the two? Can you explain it to me, please? Thanks


BrennaDP

They can be interchanged in some cases, but the difference is which word is emphasized. In the first example, "book" is emphasized: it could mean either "you have a book, and so do I," or "I have something, and also a book." For example, someone could ask, "Do you have a pen?" and you would reply, "Yes. I have a book too!"

In the second sentence, "I too have a book," the focus is on the speaker. It can only mean, "Someone else has a book, and so do I."

They could be used interchangeably, but if you want to emphasize the book, you use the first one, and if you want to emphasize that you are the person who has a book, you would use the second one.

In daily speech, though, the first one would be much more common. You'd probably see the second one in books or plays.


Lhynard

There is no difference between the two, although most people would use commas in the second case to separate the "too". Duo is wrong here.


ErmaGirard

It is not correct in English.I wrote it in the wrong way only to be accepted by Duolingo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.