"मेरे पास भी किताब है ।"

Translation:I too have a book.

September 8, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HooSteveK

"I have a book too" should be accepted.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I Agree. The phrases "I also have a book" or "I have a book too" sound ok, but "I too have a book" does not sound correct.


Lhynard

There's nothing wrong with, "I, too, have a book," but it would need commas, and it's an awkward way of saying it.


ziliya

Not a matter of awkward, it's just a more "dramatic" way of saying it (compare to the phrase "this, too, shall pass", which can hardly be considered awkward). However, this form is probably encountered more in literature than in daily speech.


polyglot2015

Came to comment this. That is a more natural translation anyway.


BrennaDP

"I too have a book" is grammatically fine, but, as a native English speaker, I'm MUCH more likely to say "I have a book too."

I mean, the second sentence could mean "I have a book as well as something else," whereas the first sentence means "Someone else has a book, and so do I," so maybe they want to emphasize that it can only be translated the second way?


KevinRamir878255

I think it is the reasonable answer.


Rachel903816

This seems much more natural to me, too!


Twinkle_M

Agreed im reporting


Savi946960

From what I understand, "I too have a book" is the more accurate answer. In English, "I have a book too" is ambiguous - it can mean "I have a book (as well as other things)" or "I (as well as other people) have a book". The given sentence has only the second of these meanings. To convey the first meaning, the "bhi" would need to be placed after "kitab".


weetabixfork

If it was "I also have a book" then that would give the correct meaning and be an acceptable translation, but "too" is usually put at the end of a clause in English.


Barb.Young

This translation is formal/literary; "I have a book too” is what we would say in conversation and is correct.


Cerborealis

I'm also chiming in to say that "I have a book too" should be accepted.


Michelle359764

‘I have a book too’ is more commonly accepted.


InaSingh2

I have a book too needs to be accepted!


sgolub

I have a book too is better than the suggested translation


Duo_Vatza

I have a book too! Should be correct...


Guenter212784

Always the problem with the position of "too" and "also" in English. Duolingo should be more tolerant.


Armine641264

I have a book too must be accepted. This is grammatically correct


MarcinM85

Why मेरे and not मेरी?


zeebo7

When using words that indicate position (पास, सामने, पीछे, आगे, etc.) the possessive pronoun becomes oblique (because these words are modifying the subject). मेरा/मेरी is only for when they literally translate as 'my'.


OJFord

But the feminine oblique singular & plural are also मेरी, not only the direct case. Marcin is asking why it's masculine, not why it's oblique.

I think your answer otherwise applies though - it's because it's agreeing with पास (masc.) rather than with किताब (fem.).


richard547513

Everyone should have more than one book.


ErmaGirard

I too have a book is not grammatically correct in English.The correct form is I have a book too or I also have a book.


BrennaDP

It's correct, but I don't know many people who use it commonly.


Wilbur111

Solution: I also have a book.

If you're not happy about the placement of "too" just imagine it's "also" and you'll be more than content… and it'll mean roughly the same thing. :D


HeidiL27

I agree, but the more natural English phraseology is, "I have a book too."


Matt889745

"I have a book too" is correct English. "I too have a book" is weird sounding to my native ear. Appreciate that Indian English is a perfectly acceptable form of English but not accepting the more natural version to UK and US English speakers is not right.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.