"मेरे पास भी किताब है "

Translation:I too have a book.

September 8, 2018

20 Comments


HooSteveK

"I have a book too" should be accepted.

September 22, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

I Agree. The phrases "I also have a book" or "I have a book too" sound ok, but "I too have a book" does not sound correct.

January 15, 2019

Maria337724

I agree too

October 9, 2018

polyglot2015

Came to comment this. That is a more natural translation anyway.

October 29, 2018

KevinRamir878255

I think it is the reasonable answer.

December 17, 2018

Rachel903816

This seems much more natural to me, too!

February 8, 2019

Barb.Young

This translation is formal/literary; "I have a book too” is what we would say in conversation and is correct.

October 14, 2018

Cerborealis

I'm also chiming in to say that "I have a book too" should be accepted.

October 31, 2018

Savi946960

From what I understand, "I too have a book" is the more accurate answer. In English, "I have a book too" is ambiguous - it can mean "I have a book (as well as other things)" or "I (as well as other people) have a book". The given sentence has only the second of these meanings. To convey the first meaning, the "bhi" would need to be placed after "kitab".

November 4, 2018

weetabixfork

If it was "I also have a book" then that would give the correct meaning and be an acceptable translation, but "too" is usually put at the end of a clause in English.

January 14, 2019

AkiraDarveau

It is the most correct, even if it sounds archaic to some dialects.

March 22, 2019

Michelle359764

‘I have a book too’ is more commonly accepted.

October 26, 2018

MarcinM85

Why मेरे and not मेरी?

September 8, 2018

zeebo7

When using words that indicate position (पास, सामने, पीछे, आगे, etc.) the possessive pronoun becomes oblique (because these words are modifying the subject). मेरा/मेरी is only for when they literally translate as 'my'.

September 8, 2018

richard547513

Everyone should have more than one book.

November 11, 2018

nnrbns6

Wtf same mistake

December 12, 2018

InaSingh2

I have a book too needs to be accepted!

February 3, 2019

ErmaGirard

I too have a book is not grammatically correct in English.The correct form is I have a book too or I also have a book.

April 5, 2019

ErmaGirard

It is not correct in English.I wrote it in the wrong way only to be accepted by Duolingo.

April 5, 2019

sgolub

I have a book too is better than the suggested translation

April 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.