"Grandmother is writing in the book."

Translation:दादी किताब में लिख रही है ।

September 8, 2018

8 Comments


MarcinM85

So ह is also possible here? I thought that when talking about a mother, father, grandmother, grandfather and so on, we always use the plural form.

September 8, 2018

Kowaz

vinay92 gave an explanation here.

January 26, 2019

EqDnxfRw

Yes, I am interested in this question too. Can a native speaker answer it?

September 11, 2018

linde52204

Me too. Besides i wonder why किताब is not किताबें since there is a postposition after it (में)

November 2, 2018

Kowaz

किताब is in the singular oblique case. It's the same form as in the direct case. किताबें is in the plural direct case.

January 26, 2019

Sam362597

Why is this in comparatives?

February 1, 2019

MaraKara2

It should be हैं as a respective for towards a grandmother

June 27, 2019

PriyaSinghJatti

Shouldn't दादी किताब में लिख रहे हैं also be correct, considering this is Grandmother i.e. a respected elder?

July 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.