1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is writing in th…

"Grandmother is writing in the book."

Translation:दादी किताब में लिख रही है ।

September 8, 2018

14 Comments


MarcinM85

So ह is also possible here? I thought that when talking about a mother, father, grandmother, grandfather and so on, we always use the plural form.


Amos_7

vinay92's explanation for a similar question on another thread...

Q: Am I crazy or should this be in the formal tone using "hain"?

A: Not necessarily. It is not unheard of to refer to your close elder relatives with the tum-level of formality as a show of endearment. This is especially true for your mother or other close female relatives.

Of course, if the sentence with हैं is not also accepted as a correct answer, you should report it.


GoWiP

But.. Tum-level would use 'ho', this is Tu-level, right? Anyway, I'll move to that thread you linked, ty.


Kowaz

vinay92 gave an explanation here.


Amos_7

I'm unable to open the link for some reason. Can you please do a favor by copy pasting the reason here..? That'd be really helpful.


Amos_7

Thank you. The link worked this time around.


MaraKara2

It should be हैं as a respective for towards a grandmother


PriyaSinghJatti

Shouldn't दादी किताब में लिख रहे हैं also be correct, considering this is Grandmother i.e. a respected elder?


linde52204

Me too. Besides i wonder why किताब is not किताबें since there is a postposition after it (में)


Kowaz

किताब is in the singular oblique case. It's the same form as in the direct case. किताबें is in the plural direct case.


DanielSolo373161

Isn't the plural direct case किताबों?


MarcinM85

That's plural oblique case.


Sam362597

Why is this in comparatives?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.