1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi membacakan peraturan se…

"Andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru."

Translation:Andi is reading out the new school rules.

September 8, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the difference between membaca and membacakan?


arielkbt

"membaca" is reading to yourself "membacakan" is reading aloud to others


joeldipops

Translation should be "read out" instead of "read" then.


tsuj1g1r1

Joeldipops' translations always make the most sense.


Speedy12846

Membacakan means read out and membaca means read.


lucapaez

Me no comprender why esto es bad "andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru" ???? Full stop missing?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Este ejercicio dalam bahasa Inggris responder kamu harus. ;)

Also, Duolingo cannot evaluate punctuation, so this is not the problem. Or perhaps, do you mean this exercise is not for translating? :)


lucapaez

the answer was given a failed the first time, the second time i added the full stop at the end and it passed.


JamesTWils

There must have been some other difference. Duolingo simply does not read punctuation, which has caused some difficulties in some of the other programs.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.