"Andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru."

Translation:Andi is reading out the new school rules.

September 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

What is the difference between membaca and membacakan?


arielkbt

"membaca" is reading to yourself "membacakan" is reading aloud to others


joeldipops

Translation should be "read out" instead of "read" then.


tsuj1g1r1

Joeldipops' translations always make the most sense.


MariusKoel

To be more precise, "-kan" makes it a transitive verb you are doing to someone/something, which it does in other verbs as well.


Speedy12846

Membacakan means read out and membaca means read.


Mario_Fez

How would I differentiate between "the rules of the new school" and "the school's new rules"? And which is meant here?

Or is the ID sentence ambiguous on whether "rule" or "school" is new?


dieprinzessin

I think it is ambiguous. Maybe you could leave out yang to make the school new. I am not sure if you could add dari to the sentence to seperate the block 'peraturan dari sekolah yang baru "

For sure there is the option of adding some passive form into the sentence 'made by' Andi membacakan peraturan dibuat oleh sekolah yang baru.


lucapaez

Me no comprender why esto es bad "andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru" ???? Full stop missing?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Este ejercicio dalam bahasa Inggris responder kamu harus. ;)

Also, Duolingo cannot evaluate punctuation, so this is not the problem. Or perhaps, do you mean this exercise is not for translating? :)


lucapaez

the answer was given a failed the first time, the second time i added the full stop at the end and it passed.


JamesTWils

There must have been some other difference. Duolingo simply does not read punctuation, which has caused some difficulties in some of the other programs.


AliFrancophile72

Why not " Andy reads the new rules of school"? Why is it wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.