"Andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru."

Translation:Andi is reading out the new school rules.

September 8, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the difference between membaca and membacakan?

September 9, 2018

arielkbt

"membaca" is reading to yourself "membacakan" is reading aloud to others

October 2, 2018

joeldipops

Translation should be "read out" instead of "read" then.

October 3, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Joeldipops' translations always make the most sense.

November 7, 2018

Speedy32

Membacakan means read out and membaca means read.

February 10, 2019

lucapaez

Me no comprender why esto es bad "andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru" ???? Full stop missing?

September 8, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Este ejercicio dalam bahasa Inggris responder kamu harus. ;)

Also, Duolingo cannot evaluate punctuation, so this is not the problem. Or perhaps, do you mean this exercise is not for translating? :)

September 8, 2018

lucapaez

the answer was given a failed the first time, the second time i added the full stop at the end and it passed.

September 8, 2018

JamesTWils

There must have been some other difference. Duolingo simply does not read punctuation, which has caused some difficulties in some of the other programs.

September 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.