"Vi kjørte rundt rundkjøringen to ganger, for vi visste ikke hvor vi skulle."

Translation:We drove around the roundabout two times, for we did not know where we were going.

9/8/2018, 12:39:23 PM

8 Comments


Nic698651

I didn't try "twice", but it would be more usual than "two times".

12/22/2018, 7:51:10 PM

Regney
Mod

Indeed, twice is one of the accepted translations of, "to ganger."
:0)

12/22/2018, 10:12:23 PM

pilks7

'for' used as 'because/as' is basically archaic, not even my grandparents would say that

11/2/2018, 10:18:34 AM

Regney
Mod

You're right, and those options are accepted. But using for in the English translation is a great way to remember that it works in Norwegian. :0)

11/2/2018, 2:10:29 PM

marg105

The "word bank" is not usable for answering this one because the last row of words is out of reach.

9/8/2018, 12:39:23 PM

MichaPau

As a workaround you can zoom out the browser view for this exercise. (zoom at 80 or 90 % usually shows everything)

2/3/2019, 1:02:54 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Please report it through the report form. This goes for all technical issues, as we only make the course content, not the app itself.

9/8/2018, 12:50:43 PM

TomHylden

How does “skulle” become “were going”? Could the sentence have ended «hvor vi skulle gå»?

2/4/2019, 8:59:55 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.