1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are very short."

"You are very short."

Translation:तुम बहुत छोटी हो।

September 8, 2018

9 Comments


SteveHaley4

I don't understand why it is feminine


Zesul

Since the English sentence contains no information about the gender of the person it's addressed to, it can be translated into Hindi using either gender.


Yan11796

why is तुम बहुत छोटा हो wrong?


Meghan1991

तुम and आप are grammatically plural, even though that can be either singular or plural in meaning.


[deactivated user]

    तुम बहुत छोटा हो should also be an accepted answer


vizaie

    I think it should be plural.so instead of "chota" write it as "chote"


juhani.juurik

    Why "तू बहुत छोटा है" is unaccepted?


ajitk28

    Would another acceptable answer have been tum bahut chotai ho?


sandy569982

    Can we use आप as part of this sentence ?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.