"I am eating an orange."

Translation:Je mange une orange.

March 30, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlbertAlbatross

Is there are difference between "Je mange" and "Je suis mange" ?

April 2, 2013

gessicareis

"Je suis mange" is a wrong sentence... You must say: "Je suis en train de manger" ;)

April 9, 2013

Jlohal

can u explain what 'en train de manger' mean please? And do you only use je suis when referencing yourself as 'i am something' as opposed to 'i am doing something'? thanks!

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"être en train de + infinitive" means "in the process of"

We use that phrase to mean that an action is in progress at the time we speak, and it is the closest translation of the English continous tense (which does not exist in French).

You can conjugate it with all persons and all tenses.

Je suis, tu seras, il était en train de dormir = I am, you will be, he was sleeping.

Verb être is an auxiliary like "be" that can also be followed by an adjective to define someone: je suis grand = I am tall.

March 7, 2014

AlbertAlbatross

ahh thanks :)

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” or "il est mange" are not correct).

Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

April 9, 2013

AlbertAlbatross

Ahh, that makes sense, thanks :D

April 13, 2013

talven

Is there any way to tell if a word is masculine or feminine?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No other way than learning each noun with its own article.

March 30, 2013

duolingof

most of words, ending in "e" are feminine... apart from there, terminations like "eau, age, ien", etc are masc. :)

July 5, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at this comment on noun genders in French:

comment/1101225

November 11, 2013

ChristianS306

For those who know spanish almost all the words that you know their gender in spanish are the same in french

December 21, 2013

L0UD

Correct answer is "une orange",but I made a mistake and used "un"...There is no way we can write(or say) "un'orange" so that means we don`t always like short a vowel if there is another one next to it?? Just in some situations...?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une" doesn't change in form even in front a vowel.

"un orange" can exist to refer to the colour: "c'est un orange foncé" (this is a dark orange)

March 31, 2013

L0UD

That explains a lot!! Thank you! :)

April 1, 2013

Copperspock

I assume the articles different purely to differentiate between the colour and the object?

August 10, 2013

Remy

You are right:

  • une orange (feminine noun) = fruit
  • un orange (masculine noun) = color
November 11, 2013

Indigowaters

I don't get how we can tell if a fruit is feminine or masculine.

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Every noun in French has a gender, feminine or masculine. you are lucky, Germans have 3 genders (+ neutral). there is nothing like a rule for that, you have to learn each noun with its gender, to be able to use articles, adjectives, pronouns and participles accordingly.

April 26, 2013

Indigowaters

Ok, thanks. That helps.

April 26, 2013

Ivanl9

what is the difference between mange and manges

June 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French verbs are conjugated with different ending according to the person:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.

June 11, 2013

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591

November 11, 2013

MR52
September 25, 2013

momosauruss

So... an orange, an object ( that does not have a gender at all, to remind you ), is portrayed as a female?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French nouns all have a grammatical gender: feminine or masculine. You have to learn every new noun with its own gender.

January 10, 2014

momosauruss

Ah, okay, thanks!

January 11, 2014

LaurenMurd

I wrote "mangé" instead of "mange". What's the difference?

February 1, 2014

Remy

In this sentence, "mange" is the 1st person singular of the verb "manger" in the present tense.

"mangé" is the past participle.

February 1, 2014

DMITRIIIIIIIIIII

In a previous exercise when i had to translate this sentence from english I was told both Un and Une was possible by the autocorrect. Please fix or elaborate :)

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

un goes to masculine nouns and une to feminine nouns, so:

  • 1 homme = un homme
  • 1 femme = une femme
May 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.