1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zase jsi zapomněl?"

"Zase jsi zapomněl?"

Translation:Did you forget again?

September 8, 2018

5 Comments


Pestetreizile

Funny how "zapomenout" means "to forget" in Czech, whereas in Bulgarian it means the opposite – "to remember" ("запомням").


VladaFu

я вас запомнил - Já si vás zapamatoval

я вас забыл - Já na vás zapomněl

Já vás zabil - я вас убил

(sorry, Russian)


elephantenlein

These sentences make my russian mind excited about how different the meaning is from the feel!


Hatch-Slack

True story. Jenom že: я вас забыл - Já (jsem) Vás zapomněl. я забыл O вас - Já (jsem) na Vás zapomněl. Nebo se mýlim?


VladaFu

Asi ano, ale já bych to tak striktně neodděloval.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.