"Zase jsi zapomněl?"

Translation:Did you forget again?

September 8, 2018

6 Comments


Pestetreizile

Funny how "zapomenout" means "to forget" in Czech, whereas in Bulgarian it means the opposite – "to remember" ("запомням").

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

я вас запомнил - Já si vás zapamatoval

я вас забыл - Já na vás zapomněl

Já vás zabil - я вас убил

(sorry, Russian)

September 8, 2018

elephantenlein

These sentences make my russian mind excited about how different the meaning is from the feel!

October 8, 2018

Hatch-Slack

True story. Jenom že: я вас забыл - Já (jsem) Vás zapomněl. я забыл O вас - Já (jsem) na Vás zapomněl. Nebo se mýlim?

December 2, 2018

VladaFu

Asi ano, ale já bych to tak striktně neodděloval.

December 2, 2018

metiRpL6

Again you forgot, should perhaps be accepted.

May 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.