1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pulang."

"Mereka pulang."

Translation:They go home.

September 8, 2018

10 Comments


Lydia406879

Duolingo usually accepts 'return' as a translation for 'pulang', but 'They return' was marked wrong for this one, is there a reason?


akucintaDani

Because "pulang" literally means "return home". Return would be "kembali"


Ian926921

A natural English speaker would never say "They go home" - it would always be "They are going home" or "They're going home".


Kukys1

"What do they do after school?".... "They go home"... Saying they are going home or they're would sound really awkard... All about context


sirgryfang

I've heard it a lot honestly... though it doesn't make it correct.


Vismaior

I think this is really interesting in an anthropological way that they have a single word for 'returning home'


yusufd94

Why not "They return"?


akucintaDani

"pulang" means "return home/go home". Return would be "kembali".


253e617w8q

How about 'they come back'?


akucintaDani

Not correct without the word 'home'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.