1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I work and study."

"I work and study."

Translation:Saya bekerja dan belajar.

September 8, 2018

7 Comments


KirstenVan622876

I had to pick a translation and the best option I could choose was "Saya kerja dan belajar". However, should it not be "Saya bekerja dan belajar"?


UpzahwvW

Yes, that would be most proper and formal.


boringtomi

Now this is funny... When I got the sentence "Saya bekerja dan belajar" and I translated as "I work and study" it was rejected, only "learn" was accepted. I hope it means the contributors corrected the issue, in which case a BIG THANKS for them for working on this Beta course so diligently! If not.. please check it out!


Julie848704

can someone at duolingo tell me the difference between belajar and kuliah in this study sense?


Mostyn569652

I had the option bekerja dan belajar, which was marked wrong. Both kerja and bekerja mean to work.


Speedy12846

Isn't bekerja leave.


Julie848704

berkerja is verb 'to work'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.