1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह गाड़ी मेरी है।"

"यह गाड़ी मेरी है।"

Translation:This car is mine.

September 8, 2018

11 Comments


DamB5MVY

'This is my car ' was marked wrong - it should be accepted as the meaning is the same.


zeebo7

But the sentence has यह गाड़ी as the subject, not the object. The translation should preserve that, and for 'This is my car' the subject is simply 'this'.


Drew769603

Im a beginner learner but I think that would translate as यह मेरी गाड़ी है


Owen-Benjambavan

Translation is an art, since after all they are different languages. The meaning is exactly the same so I agree. Besides, we're not here to learn english.


mianshakee

Should be pronounced as "yeh" gadi not as " yahan" gadi. The word for this is "yeh" ...."yahan" means here


saswati533305

Wrong just for a full stop....


MassEffect-007

'This vehicle is mine' is also accepted as a correct translation.


[deactivated user]

    SOMEONE FOLLOW ME!!!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.