"यह गाड़ी मेरी है।"

Translation:This car is mine.

September 8, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DamB5MVY

'This is my car ' was marked wrong - it should be accepted as the meaning is the same.


zeebo7

But the sentence has यह गाड़ी as the subject, not the object. The translation should preserve that, and for 'This is my car' the subject is simply 'this'.


Raluca579012

The translation should give you the meaning. In this case indeed your can translate every word but several times this cannot be done. I agree with what other commenters said that This is my car should be accepted as a correct answer


Drew769603

Im a beginner learner but I think that would translate as यह मेरी गाड़ी है


Owen-Benjambavan

Translation is an art, since after all they are different languages. The meaning is exactly the same so I agree. Besides, we're not here to learn english.


KyleDelane6

"This is my car" and "this car is mine" have similar meanings, but not the same


mianshakee

Should be pronounced as "yeh" gadi not as " yahan" gadi. The word for this is "yeh" ...."yahan" means here


MassEffect-007

'This vehicle is mine' is also accepted as a correct translation.


saswati533305

Wrong just for a full stop....


sai513260

Can i say" yeh gaadi mera hai"


Gita-ji

Because car (गाड़ी) in Hindi is feminine, the form of the possessive also needs to be feminine: मेरी (merĪ).


haabeel_79

I don't know why no one points out that gaadi means vehicle and not only a car


KyleDelane6

Does Hindi not distinguish between words like "my" and "mine"?


mike658920

Yes. Routinely. "mine" is the oblique case that is common in Hindi but almost extinct in English.


Vanaja367803

What is wrong to say “this is my car?” in English


KyleDelane6

Read the other comments


ph.lHNAx1

I have answered correctly this car is mine


DivyanshiY570873

The opitions do not have my


DivyanshiY570873

What is wrong with this is my car


ph.qbkVzG

Gita _ ji aap sahi kah rahi hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.