1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami ingin pembangunan yang …

"Kami ingin pembangunan yang adil."

Translation:We want a fair development.

September 8, 2018

5 Comments


Fred_Van

The sentence "We want fair development." would be more typical in English unless possibly you were talking about one particular development project.


JamesTWils

Although what "fair" developmrnt could possiblu be is beyond me.


Sjlver

Well, I think development projects can befair if they help everyone in society. Often, this means to take particular care for groups that were historically disadvantaged (like women) or that cannot defend themselves well (like children or minorities).


donny309620

Perhaps Duolingo could provide some context to this?


joeldipops

Based on other sentences in this lesson, I think by "pembangunan" they mean government projects.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.