"Bony kirine zentys issa."

Translation:That is a happy guest.

September 8, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdvit2709

Why not "that guest is happy" ?


Joel__W

That would be Bonys zentys kirine issa. The difference is that one is a demonstrative pronoun and the other is an demonstrative adjective.


Yakusho1

When you say "that guest is happy", you are stating that the guest (subject) is happy (verb) But it is different from when you say "This is a happy guest", because it means that you are saying that there is a happy guest (subject), that is alive ("is" - verb)

They seem like they are the same, but they are different grammatically

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.