"Bony kirine zentys issa."

Translation:That is a happy guest.

September 8, 2018

3 Comments


mdvit2709

Why not "that guest is happy" ?

September 8, 2018

Joel__W

That would be Bonys zentys kirine issa. The difference is that one is a demonstrative pronoun and the other is an demonstrative adjective.

September 8, 2018

Yakusho1

When you say "that guest is happy", you are stating that the guest (subject) is happy (verb) But it is different from when you say "This is a happy guest", because it means that you are saying that there is a happy guest (subject), that is alive ("is" - verb)

They seem like they are the same, but they are different grammatically

November 25, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.