"आम एक फल है।"

Translation:The mango is a fruit.

September 8, 2018

8 Comments


jetsconnor

Is होता not necessary here?

October 6, 2018

Aswinbn

From a question on another lesson: 'hotha' is used when saying it as matter-of-fact, and is not necessary unless you intended to say it that way

October 24, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept both "The mango is fruit" and "The mango is a fruit".

For many native English speakers, "fruit" is an uncountable noun and not normally used with "a" or with numbers unless expressed as "pieces of fruit".

September 8, 2018

jetsconnor

"Fruit" as an uncountable noun refers to a physical mass of fruit. Fruits, or a fruit, refer to types of fruit. Hence phrases such as "fruits of the forest".

October 6, 2018

hippietrail

Yep I actually thought exactly the same, but only a month or two ago in a discussion on another Duolingo course several other native English speakers from different countries convinced me that they actually do say "three fruits" where I would only ever say "three pieces of fruit".

October 6, 2018

jetsconnor

Do you remember which countries?

October 19, 2018

hippietrail

I'm Australian and I can't remember if the people saying they use "fruits" were American or British. I have a hunch they were American but I could be wrong. I also can't recall which course it was as I'm doing quite a few of them.

October 24, 2018

Emilio298517

आम एक फल होता है is a correct phrase then...

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.