1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आम एक फल है।"

"आम एक फल है।"

Translation:The mango is a fruit.

September 8, 2018

16 Comments


jetsconnor

Is होता not necessary here?


Aswinbn

From a question on another lesson: 'hotha' is used when saying it as matter-of-fact, and is not necessary unless you intended to say it that way


hippietrail

This should accept both "The mango is fruit" and "The mango is a fruit".

For many native English speakers, "fruit" is an uncountable noun and not normally used with "a" or with numbers unless expressed as "pieces of fruit".


jetsconnor

"Fruit" as an uncountable noun refers to a physical mass of fruit. Fruits, or a fruit, refer to types of fruit. Hence phrases such as "fruits of the forest".


hippietrail

Yep I actually thought exactly the same, but only a month or two ago in a discussion on another Duolingo course several other native English speakers from different countries convinced me that they actually do say "three fruits" where I would only ever say "three pieces of fruit".


jetsconnor

Do you remember which countries?


hippietrail

I'm Australian and I can't remember if the people saying they use "fruits" were American or British. I have a hunch they were American but I could be wrong. I also can't recall which course it was as I'm doing quite a few of them.


Kevin353755

American here. I would absolutely say "three fruits" to refer to either 3 pieces of fruit or 3 types of fruit, although it may be ambiguous which one I mean in context.

In the lesson I wrote "mangoes are fruit" which to me looks as grammatically correct as "mangoes are fruits", although both were rejected.


Emilio298517

आम एक फल होता है is a correct phrase then...


vladi_vostok

What confuses me is that in a previous exercise of the same type (with orange I think) I was getting an error for not using होता.


apsik84

What worries me is not fruit but "The" in translation. In Hindi sentence nowhere does it imply that we are talking about any specific mango. The lesson before I was doing a similar sentence with an apple? and the correct translation was An apple is a fruit. Here there was no option to choose "An" because there was none. Someone who makes does sentences is not consistent... As for me "The mango is a fruit" is not correct grammatically as we talk in general about mangoes , not any specific one, and yet transation "Mango is a fruit" was not accepted.


villajidiot

Right, I think this is a difference between the two languages. They say:

आम एक फल है

To indicate that the class of objects called mangoes also belong to the class of objects called fruits.

In English, we indicate the same thing with "Mangoes are fruits.:


s_iyer

When I typed "A mango is a fruit ",it was accepted


villajidiot

In English "A mango is a fruit" is an unnatural/weird expression. We would be far more likely to say "Mangoes are fruits". It's not a word-for-word literal translation, but it's always good for the course to translations that are things British/Aussie/Kiwi/American/Canadian etc, English speakers might actually say.

So I've reported that "Mangoes are fruits" should be an accepted translation.


DarshKotha2

I am indian can you remember?


papa146615

Because these folks have been butchering the English translations I started translating wrong like they do and on this one it gets it right, palm on forehead.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.