"This yellow car is hers."

Translation:Tento žlutý automobil je její.

September 8, 2018

12 Comments


AlanFirest

Why not tohle auto je jeji.

September 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

missing the colour

September 8, 2018

DOette

I wrote "tohle žluto auto je její" but not accepted. Not sure why not accepted. Will submit as should be.

October 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

žlutÉ, not žlutO

October 11, 2018

Kiki685123

I wrote 'tento žlutý auto je jeji' and it was wrong. In many other sentences 'auto' is valid.

December 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

auto is neuter, žluté auto

December 12, 2018

Kiki685123

But the translation data 'zluty'.

December 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I do not understand ehat you are saying. Try a complete sentence.

December 12, 2018

Kiki685123

I wrote ' Tento žlutý auto je jeji' and the translation gave mě 'Tento žlutý automobil je jeji'. So I asked why 'auto'. wasn't accepted.

December 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because auto is neuter. It must be "toto žluté auto". Automobil is masculine so "tento žlutý automobil".

December 12, 2018

PhilCostin

"tohle žluté auto je její" was incorrect?

December 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

added

December 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.