1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये बच्चे शाम को छह बजे खेलते…

"ये बच्चे शाम को छह बजे खेलते हैं।"

Translation:These children play at six in the evening.

September 8, 2018

8 Comments


salaam123

Should six be "che" and not "cha" as its pronounced here?


trip.eggert

I have only ever heard "che" in spoken Hindi/Urdu. It may be similar to "veh" vs. "vaha" that the formal/official pronunciation is really "chaha," but I think people would look at you funny if you said it like this.


zeebo7

Pronunciation sounds good to me.


salaam123

So its "cha" in hindi? Because six is "che" in urdu.


zeebo7

I've heard both pronunciations in Hindi. I wouldn't look into it too much. Probably just depends on region and speaker. In general lots of words in Hindi that have the ह sound seem to have the preceding vowel ambiguously between 'eh' and 'a' (शहर, रहना, ठहरना, etc.).


tizerzert

How would we say : these children play since 6 o clock in the evening?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.