"ये बच्चे शाम को छह बजे खेलते हैं।"

Translation:These children play at six in the evening.

September 8, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


salaam123

Should six be "che" and not "cha" as its pronounced here?


trip.eggert

I have only ever heard "che" in spoken Hindi/Urdu. It may be similar to "veh" vs. "vaha" that the formal/official pronunciation is really "chaha," but I think people would look at you funny if you said it like this.


zeebo7

Pronunciation sounds good to me.


salaam123

So its "cha" in hindi? Because six is "che" in urdu.


zeebo7

I've heard both pronunciations in Hindi. I wouldn't look into it too much. Probably just depends on region and speaker. In general lots of words in Hindi that have the ह sound seem to have the preceding vowel ambiguously between 'eh' and 'a' (शहर, रहना, ठहरना, etc.).


Charlie220910

six o'clock was rejected


vinay92

You can report it when you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.