"ये बच्चे शाम को छह बजे खेलते हैं।"

Translation:These children play at six in the evening.

September 8, 2018

6 Comments


Daniel712264

Why is there 'ko'?

November 27, 2018

salaam123

Should six be "che" and not "cha" as its pronounced here?

September 8, 2018

zeebo7

Pronunciation sounds good to me.

September 9, 2018

salaam123

So its "cha" in hindi? Because six is "che" in urdu.

September 12, 2018

zeebo7

I've heard both pronunciations in Hindi. I wouldn't look into it too much. Probably just depends on region and speaker. In general lots of words in Hindi that have the ह sound seem to have the preceding vowel ambiguously between 'eh' and 'a' (शहर, रहना, ठहरना, etc.).

September 16, 2018

trip.eggert

I have only ever heard "che" in spoken Hindi/Urdu. It may be similar to "veh" vs. "vaha" that the formal/official pronunciation is really "chaha," but I think people would look at you funny if you said it like this.

October 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.